Home > Celebrity > D > Dizzee Rascal > Dizzee Rascal Awards

Dizzee Rascal Awards

Dizzee Rascal

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Dylan Mills

Birth Date :

November 01, 1985

Birth Place :

Bow, East London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Stand Up Tall" (2004)

BET Awards


2014

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best International Act: UK

2010

Won BET Award
category Best International Act

BET Hip-Hop Awards


2008

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Best UK Hip Hop Act

Brit Awards


2010

Won Brit Award
category British Male Solo Artist

2010

Got nomination for Brit Award
category MasterCard British Album for "Tongue n'Cheek"

Ivor Novello Awards


2011

Won The Ivor Inspiration Award


2010

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Best Contemporary Song for "Bonkers"
shared with Armand Van Helden

2010

Got nomination for Album Award
for "Tongue N' Cheek"
shared with Nicholas Detnon

2009

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Best Contemporary Song for "Dance Wiv Me"
shared with Nicholas Detnon, Calvin Harris, Tyrone Paul

Mercury Prize


2003

Won Mercury Prize
for "Boy in da Corner"

MOBO Awards


2010

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Album for "Tongue in Cheek"

2010

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Video for "Dirtee Disco"

2010

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Act

2009

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Hip Hop Act

2009

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Act

2009

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Video for "Bonkers"

2008

Won MOBO Award
category Best UK Male

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Song for "Dance Wiv Me"

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Hip Hop

Q Awards


2010

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Male Artist

2009

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Track for "Bonkers"

2009

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Video for "Holiday"

Shockwaves NME Awards


2010

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Solo Artist

2010

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Dancefloor Filler for "Bonkers"
shared with Armand Van Helden

2009

Won Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Dancefloor Filler for "Dance Wiv Me"
shared with Calvin Harris
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dizzee Rascal Pictures


Dizzee Rascal Performs
The Capital FM Jingle Bell Ball 2013 - Day 2 - Arrivals
The Capital FM Jingle Bell Ball 2013 - Day 2 - Arrivals
Dizzee Rascal Performs
Dizzee Rascal Performs
Dizzee Rascal Performs
Isle of MTV Malta 2014 - Performances
Dizzee Rascal Performs
Dizzee Rascal Performs