Home > Celebrity > D > Dionne Warwick > Dionne Warwick Awards

Dionne Warwick Awards

Dionne Warwick

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Marie Dionne Warrick

Birth Date :

December 12, 1940

Birth Place :

East Orange, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Say a Little Prayer" (1968)

CableACE Awards


1987

Got nomination for ACE Award
category Performance in a Music Special for Sisters in the Name of Love (1986)

Golden Camera, Germany


2012

Won Golden Camera for Lifetime Achievement
category Music International

Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Now"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Superwoman"
shared with Gladys Knight, Patti LaBelle

1987

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "That's What Friends Are For"
shared with Elton John, Gladys Knight, Stevie Wonder

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "That's What Friends Are For"

1980

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female R&B Vocal Performance for "Deja Vu"

1980

Won Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance - Female for "I'll Never Love This Way Again"

1975

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Pop Vocal Group for "Then Came You"
shared with The Spinners

1971

Won Grammy Award
category Contemporary Female Vocalist for "I'll Never Fall in Love Again"

1970

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Contemporary Female Vocalist for "This Girl's in Love with You"

1969

Won Grammy Award
category Contemporary Pop Female Vocalist for "Do You Know the Way to San Jose"

1968

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Female Vocal Performance for "Alfie"

1968

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Female Contemporary Vocal Solo for "I Say a Little Prayer"

Hasty Pudding Awards


1971

Won
category Woman of the Year

Hitmaker Awards


2002

Won Hitmaker Award
category Songwriters Hall of Fame

MOBO Awards


2012

Won MOBO Award
category Lifetime Achievement Award

NAACP Image Awards


1988

Won Special Award
category Entertainer of the Year

Walk of Fame


1985

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Recording (At 6922 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dionne Warwick Pictures


The MOBO Awards 2012 - Arrivals
unite4:good and Variety Present unite4:humanity
The MOBO Awards 2012 - Arrivals
unite4:good and Variety Present unite4:humanity
The Q Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The MOBO Awards 2012 - Press Room
The MOBO Awards 2012 - Press Room
New York Premiere of White House Down
The Q Awards 2012 - Arrivals