Home > Celebrity > D > David Morse > David Morse Awards

David Morse Awards

David Morse

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David Bowditch Morse

Birth Date :

October 11, 1953

Birth Place :

Hamilton, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Jack Morrison in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982)

Canadian Screen Awards


2013

Got nomination for Canadian Screen Award
category Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Collaborator (2011)

Drama Desk Awards


2014

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Play for "The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin"

Emmy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for John Adams (2008) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for House M.D. (2004) (TV)

Golden Horse Film Festival


2002

Got nomination for Golden Horse Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Shuang tong (2002)

Gotham Awards


2009

Won Best Ensemble Cast
for The Hurt Locker (2008)
shared with Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty

Independent Spirit Awards


1996

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for The Crossing Guard (1995)

Philadelphia FirstGlance Film Festival


2003

Won FirstGlance Award


Screen Actors Guild Awards


2000

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Green Mile (1999)
shared with Patricia Clarkson, James Cromwell, Jeffrey DeMunn

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards


2009

Won WAFCA Award
category Best Ensemble for The Hurt Locker (2008)
shared with Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter