Home > Celebrity > D > David Cook > David Cook Biography

David Cook Biography

David Cook

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

David Roland Cook

Birth Date :

December 20, 1982

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of 7th season "American Idol"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

From a bartender with a big dream to America's ideal figure as an idol, David Cook really shows how thin the line of fate can be. The singer who was born in December 20, 1982 in Houston, Texas was raised in Blue Springs, Missouri, a city that one day he would bring pride into. A rocker in his nature, Cook received his first guitar when he was mere two years old. He lived with mom Beth Foraker and two brothers, Adam and Andrew, after his parents filed for divorce during his childhood. His father Stan then relocated to Indianapolis, Indiana, but life went on for little David for he soon found out a hidden talent in his musical sense. When he was a second grader, his music teacher urged him to join a Christmas production for the school whereby he was given a solo in a choir. This would later on take impacts on David when he entered Blue Springs Middle and High School where opportunity of developing his singing skills just got bigger.

Beginning 1996, David was often involved in a number of musical productions such as Singin' in the Rain, West Side Story and The Music Man as ...

well as an independent music project that he called Axium. Together with his school pal, Bobby Kerr who took the role of a drummer, David formed a band that eventually received moderate success locally. Axium received recognition in a number of competitions and were even booked at several gigs. But things changed years later when David received a scholarship of theater to University of Central Missouri and the band decided to call it quit. After only two semesters, David also decided that theater was not his main interest at that time for he switched to graphic design and graduated with that major later on. While pursuing his academic skill, David joined Midwest Kings band, providing the additional guitar and backing vocal. They recorded an EP called "Incoherent With Desire to Move On" and David also took the time to record his solo album which was titled "Analog Heart" (2006).

All the while, David worked as a bartender but soon the job was left for an audition of American Idol. Prompted by his brother's failure to get through the competition, David decided to give it a shot himself. He auditioned in Omaha, Nebraska and was surprised to be given a golden ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Demi Moore

Claim fame
As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)

Bobby V

Claim fame
Single "Slow Down" (2005)

Lee Brice

Claim fame
Single "Love Like Crazy" (2009)

Adele

Claim fame
Single "Chasing Pavements" (2008)

Plies

Claim fame
Single "Shawty" (2007)