Home > Celebrity > D > David Beckham

David Beckham

David Beckham

Profile


Famous as :

Footballer

Birth Name :

David Robert Joseph Beckham

Birth Date :

May 02, 1975

Birth Place :

Leytonstone, London, England

Spouse :

Victoria Adams (singer-socialite, since 4-Jul-99)

Claim to fame :

Helped England to qualify for the 2002 World Cup Finals in Korea and Japan

Biography


A remarkable soccer player known for his distinguished style of wing play, David Beckham is undeniably one of the most celebrated global sporting icons who is also recognized as a famous public figure that even non-sports fans cherish of. The fact that he comes from a family who actively supported Manchester United Football Club certainly has provided more than enough explanation about the main factor that triggered him to develop a fondness for soccer at such a young age. Born on May 2, 1975 in Leytonstone, London, England with the name David Robert Joseph Beckham, the kid undoubtedly got the full encouragement to join soccer competitions, including that at Bobby Charlton's young player training school in which he won the prize to have a training session with FC Barcelona. Much to his delight, this initial achievement led him to an offer to be a trainee in his favorite team, Manchester United, thus quickly signed its youth training scheme contract on July 8, 1991 without any further consideration.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links