Home > Celebrity > D > David Beckham > David Beckham Biography

David Beckham Biography

David Beckham

Profile


Famous as :

Footballer

Birth Name :

David Robert Joseph Beckham

Birth Date :

May 02, 1975

Birth Place :

Leytonstone, London, England

Claim to fame :

Helped England to qualify for the 2002 World Cup Finals in Korea and Japan

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A remarkable soccer player known for his distinguished style of wing play, David Beckham is undeniably one of the most celebrated global sporting icons who is also recognized as a famous public figure that even non-sports fans cherish of. The fact that he comes from a family who actively supported Manchester United Football Club certainly has provided more than enough explanation about the main factor that triggered him to develop a fondness for soccer at such a young age. Born on May 2, 1975 in Leytonstone, London, England with the name David Robert Joseph Beckham, the kid undoubtedly got the full encouragement to join soccer competitions, including that at Bobby Charlton's young player training school in which he won the prize to have a training session with FC Barcelona. Much to his delight, this initial achievement led him to an offer to be a trainee in his favorite team, Manchester United, thus quickly signed its youth training scheme contract on July 8, 1991 without any further consideration.

With his previous experience of having trials with Leyton Orient F.C. and attending Tottenham Hotspur's school of excellence, David really stood out among his peers, especially when he helped United to win the FA Youth Cup in May 1992. Going a notch higher, this fair-haired guy then was included in the first team as the substitute for Andrei Kanchelskis in Rumbelows Cup against Brighton and Hove Albion by the following September. Within four months he had already turned to professional, but it was not until his club faced Leeds at Old Trafford on April 2, 1995 that the tall athlete finally encountered his first Premiere League appearance. Played predominantly in the right midfield position, he soon gained public notice with his excellent skills of scoring great goals which brought The Red Devils to be a treble winner of FA Premier League, FA Cup, and FA Charity Shield in 1996.

Also made his international debut in 1996 as a part of the national squad in a game against Moldova, David strengthened his position in United's regular team when he gave large contribution in retaining the club's status as FA Premier League also FA Charity Shield winner in 1997. Consequently voted PFA Young Player of the Year by fellow soccer players in the same year, he wonderfully was chosen by Glenn Hoddle to join England national football team for the 1998 World Cup in France. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Amber Heard

Claim fame
As Greta Matthews in CW's series "Hidden Palms" (2007)

Meek Mill

Claim fame
Single "In My Bag" (2011)

Lara Flynn Boyle

Claim fame
As Donna Hayward in TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990)

Frankie Muniz

Claim fame
As Malcolm in "Malcolm in the Middle" (2000)

Hayden Christensen

Claim fame
As Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (2002)