Home > Celebrity > D > Dave Foley > Dave Foley Awards

Dave Foley Awards

Dave Foley

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, writer

Birth Name :

David Scott Foley

Birth Date :

January 04, 1963

Birth Place :

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Various Characters in TV series "The Kids in the Hall" (1988)

Canadian Comedy Awards


2000

Got nomination for Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Performance - Male for The Wrong Guy (1997)

Emmy Awards


1995

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing for a Variety or Music Program for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Norm Hiscock, Paul Bellini, Garry Campbell

1994

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Norm Hiscock, Paul Bellini, Garry Campbell

1993

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Norm Hiscock, Paul Bellini, Garry Campbell

Gemini Awards


2003

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series for The True Meaning of Christmas Specials (2002) (TV movie)
shared with Tom Green, Elvis Stojko, Kevin McDonald

1996

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

1996

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Diane Flacks, Garry Campbell, Andy Jones

1995

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Brian Hartt, Diane Flacks, Norm Hiscock

1994

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

1993

Won Gemini
category Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

1992

Got nomination for Gemini
category Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

1990

Won Gemini
category Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

1989

Won Gemini
category Best Performance in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

1989

Won Gemini
category Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series for The Kids in the Hall (1988) (TV)
shared with Bruce McCulloch, Scott Thompson, Kevin McDonald

Razzie Awards


1996

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Screen Couple for It's Pat (1994)
shared with Julia Sweeney

U.S. Comedy Arts Festival


1999

Won Film Discovery Jury Award
category Best Screenplay for The Wrong Guy (1997)
shared with David Anthony Higgins, Jay Kogen

Vancouver Film Critics Circle


2005

Won VFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor - Canadian Film for Childstar (2004)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Dave Foley Pictures


Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals
Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals
Premiere Party for "The Cape"
Premiere Party for "The Cape"
Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals