Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Day-Lewis > Daniel Day-Lewis Profile

Daniel Day-Lewis Profile

Daniel Day-Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis

Birth Date :

April 29, 1957

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Christy Brown in "My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown" (1989)

Daniel Day-Lewis Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Christy Brown in "My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown" (1989)

Daniel Day-Lewis Personal Fact


Birth Name

Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis

Birth Date

April 29, 1957

Birth Place

London, England, UK

Height

6' 1.5

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended Sevenoaks School in Kent, England
  • Attended Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in Bristol, England

Daniel Day-Lewis Family


Father

Cecil Day-Lewis

Mother

Jill Balcon

Sister

Tamasin Day-Lewis (b. 1953)

Spouse

Rebecca Miller (director, since 13-Nov-96)

Relation

Isabelle Adjani (actress, 1989-1994), Julia Roberts (actress, 1995)

Son

Gabriel-Kane Day-Lewis (b. 9-Apr-95), Ronan Cal Day-Lewis (b. 14-Jun-98), Cashel Blake Day-Lewis (b. May-02)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Daniel Day-Lewis Pictures


The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
The 85th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 85th Annual Oscars - Press Room
The 85th Annual Oscars - Press Room
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
The 85th Annual Oscars - Press Room