Home > Celebrity > C > Chaka Khan > Chaka Khan Awards

Chaka Khan Awards

Chaka Khan

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Yvette Marie Stevens

Birth Date :

March 23, 1953

Birth Place :

Great Lakes, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I'm Every Woman" (1978)

American Music Awards


1985

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1985

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Video Artist

1982

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1981

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

BET Awards


2008

Got nomination for BETJ Award


2006

Won BET Lifetime Achievement Award


Grammy Awards


2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Funk This"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "Disrespectful"
shared with Mary J. Blige

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Everyday (Family Reunion)"
shared with Gerald Levert; Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "What's Going On"
shared with The Funk Brothers

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Summertime"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Never Miss the Water"
shared with Me'Shell NdegéOcello

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Missing You"
shared with Brandy; Tamia; Gladys Knight

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Stomp"
shared with Luke Cresswell; Fiona Wilkes; Carl Smith

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television (from movie "Clockers" (1995)) for "Love Me Still"
shared with Bruce Hornsby

1993

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "The Woman I Am"

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "I'll Be Good to You"
shared with Ray Charles

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Destiny"

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "I Feel For You"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "I Feel For You"

1984

Won Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Arrangement for Two or More Voices for "Be Bop Medley"
shared with Arif Mardin

1984

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Ain't Nobody"
shared with Rufus

1984

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Chaka Khan"

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female for "Echoes of an Era"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "What Cha' Gonna Do For Me"

1979

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "I'm Every Woman"

1978

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Ask Rufus"
shared with Rufus

NAACP Image Awards


2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


1998

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Lena Horne Award
category Outstanding Career Achievement

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Chaka Khan Pictures


Chaka Khan Performing
2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
BET Honors 2013: Red Carpet Presented by Pantene - Arrivals
BET Honors 2013: Red Carpet Presented by Pantene - Arrivals
Chaka Khan Performing
Chaka Khan Performing
BET Honors 2013: Red Carpet Presented by Pantene - Arrivals
Chaka Khan Performing