Home > Celebrity > C > Chaka Khan > Chaka Khan Profile

Chaka Khan Profile

Chaka Khan

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Yvette Marie Stevens

Birth Date :

March 23, 1953

Birth Place :

Great Lakes, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I'm Every Woman" (1978)

Chaka Khan Claim to Fame


Famous as

R&B singer

Popular for

Single "I'm Every Woman" (1978)

Chaka Khan Personal Fact


Birth Name

Yvette Marie Stevens

Birth Date

March 23, 1953

Birth Place

Great Lakes, Illinois, USA

Height

5' 4"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Calumet High School
  • Attended Kenwood Academy

Chaka Khan Family


Father

Charles Stevens

Mother

Sandra Coleman

Brother

Mark Stevens (musician)

Sister

Taka Boom (singer, b. 8-Oct-54), Zaheva Stevens, Tammy McCrary (her manager)

Spouse

Hassan Khan (guitarist, 1970 - 1971), Richard Holland (14-Aug-76 - 1980)

Relation

Rahsaan Morris, Doug Rasheed (record producer, engaged, since 2001)

Son

Damien Patrick Holland (b. 1979)

Daughter

Indira Milini Khan (b. 1973)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Chaka Khan Pictures


2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
Chaka Khan Performing
2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
BET Honors 2013: Red Carpet Presented by Pantene - Arrivals
The 2013 Apollo Spring Gala
Chaka Khan Performing
2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
The 2013 Apollo Spring Gala
BET Honors 2013: Red Carpet Presented by Pantene - Arrivals