Home > Celebrity > C > Catherine Keener > Catherine Keener Trivia

Catherine Keener Trivia

Catherine Keener

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Catherine Ann Keener

Birth Date :

March 23, 1959

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)
Has been the one who introduced Courtney Love to director Bennett Miller whose relationship with the rocker later sparked rumor of them being a couple in 2006.
Became the nominee of Best Supporting Actress at LVFCS Awards and Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role at Screen Actors Guild Awards in 2000 for her role in "Being John Malkovich" (1999).
Earned a BAFTA Award nomination for the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role category and an OFCS Award nomination for that of Best Supporting Actress in 2006 through her role in "Capote" (2005).
Won the Best Supporting Performance, Female category at the 2005 TFCA Awards for her role in "Capote" (2005).
Took home a BSFC Award, DFWFCA Award and LAFCA Award in 2005 also a BFCA Award on 2006 for being the Best Supporting Actress through her role in "Capote" (2005).
Landed a Golden Satellite Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical category at the 2003 Independent Spirit Awards through her role in "Lovely & Amazing" (2001).
Obtained a Golden Satellite Award in 2000 for winning the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical at Independent Spirit Awards through her role in "Being John Malkovich" (1999).
Received a nomination in the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture at the 2000 Golden Globe Awards for her role in "Being John Malkovich" (1999).
Gained the title of Best Supporting Actress at the 1999 NYFCC Awards, the 2000 CFCA Awards, Chlotrudis Awards, FFCC Awards, KCFCC Awards, OFCS Awards, and SEFCA Awards for her role in "Being John Malkovich" (1999).
Has thrice been nominated Best Female Lead at Independent Spirit Awards held in 1993, 1997, and 2003.
Was nominated in the category of Best Actress at Chlotrudis Awards in 1997 and by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films in 2000.
Her character in "The Real Blonde" (1997) was written specifically for her by Tom Dicillo.
Has become Brad Pitt's close friend since their collaboration in "Johnny Suede" (1991).
Was temporarily expelled in 11th grade during her study at Monsignor Edward Pace High School.
Is former sister-in-law of Kieran Mulroney.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Catherine Keener Pictures


The 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Press Room
The Interpreter Movie Premiere at the 4th Annual Tribeca Film Festival
The Croods Premiere - Arrivals
The 35th Toronto International Film Festival - Trust Premiere Arrivals
New York Screening of Enough Said - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Screening of Enough Said - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 35th Toronto International Film Festival - Trust Premiere Arrivals
Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights 2013 Ripple of Hope Awards - Arrivals
New York Screening of Enough Said - Red Carpet Arrivals