Home > Celebrity > C > Carrie Fisher > Carrie Fisher Awards

Carrie Fisher Awards

Carrie Fisher

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, novelist

Birth Name :

Carrie Frances Fisher

Birth Date :

October 21, 1956

Birth Place :

Beverly Hills, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Princess Leia Organa in the original "Star Wars" trilogy

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1990

Won President's Award


1984

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

1978

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Star Wars (1977)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1990

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for When Harry Met Sally... (1989)

BAFTA Awards


1991

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Screenplay - Adapted for Postcards from the Edge (1990)

Emmy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special for Wishful Drinking (2010) (TV)
shared with Sheila Nevins, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato

2008

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for "30 Rock" (2006)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Carrie Fisher Pictures


Logo's 2011 NewNowNext Awards - Arrivals
The Debbie Reynolds Hollywood Memorabilia Collection Auction Preview - Arrivals
The Saturday Night Show - Arrivals
Debbie Reynolds - The Auction Finale VIP Reception
Debbie Reynolds - The Auction Finale VIP Reception
70th Venice Film Festival - Jury Members - Photocall
Debbie Reynolds - The Auction Finale VIP Reception
Logo's 2011 NewNowNext Awards - Arrivals
L.A. Premiere of Dumb and Dumber To - Red Carpet Arrivals