Home > Celebrity > C > Carly Simon > Carly Simon Profile

Carly Simon Profile

Carly Simon

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Carly Elizabeth Simon

Birth Date :

June 25, 1945

Birth Place :

New York City, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "You're So Vain" from the album "No Secrets" (1972)

Carly Simon Claim to Fame


Famous as

Musician

Popular for

Single "You're So Vain" from the album "No Secrets" (1972)

Carly Simon Personal Fact


Birth Name

Carly Elizabeth Simon

Birth Date

June 25, 1945

Birth Place

New York City, USA

Height

5' 10"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Brown

Eye Color

Brown

Education

  • Graduated from Riverdale Country Day School, Bronx, NY
  • Attended Sarah Lawrence College (dropped out)

Carly Simon Family


Father

Richard L. Simon (d. 1960)

Mother

Andrea Simon

Brother

Peter (photojournalist, b. 1947)

Sister

Joanna (opera singer, b. 1940), Lucy (composer, b. 1943)

Spouse

James Taylor (singer-songwriter, Nov 03, 1972 - 1983), James Hart (writer, since Dec 23, 1987)

Relation

Cat Stevens, Milos Forman, Russ Kunkel (musician, engaged, 1985-1986)

Son

Benjamin Simon "Ben" Taylor (musician, b. Jan 22, 1977)

Daughter

Sarah Maria "Sally" (singer-songwriter, b. Jan 7, 1974)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Carly Simon Pictures


29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards - Show
The Museum Of Television and Radio's Annual Gala
The Museum of Television and Radio's Annual Gala
Carly Simon Departs New York City Aboard the Queen Mary 2 to Film Performances
The Museum of Television and Radio's Annual Gala
"Charlie Wilson's War" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards - Show