Home > Celebrity > C > Carly Simon > Carly Simon Awards

Carly Simon Awards

Carly Simon

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Carly Elizabeth Simon

Birth Date :

June 25, 1945

Birth Place :

New York City, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "You're So Vain" from the album "No Secrets" (1972)

Academy Awards, USA


1989

Won Oscar
category Best Music, Original Song [from movie "Working Girl" (1988)] for "Let the River Run"

BAFTA Awards


1991

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Original Film Score for Postcards from the Edge (1990)

1990

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Original Film Score for Working Girl (1988)

Boston Music Awards


2001

Got nomination for Boston Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2001

Got nomination for Boston Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Bedroom Tapes"

Golden Globes, USA


1989

Won Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture [from movie "Working Girl" (1988)] for "Let the River Run"

Grammy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Moonlight Serenade"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Performance for "Film Noir"

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television [from movie "Working Girl" (1988)] for "Let the River Run"

1983

Won Grammy Award
category Best Recording for Children for "In Harmony 2"
shared with Billy Joel; Bruce Springsteen; James Taylor; Kenny Loggins

1981

Won Grammy Award
category Best Recording for Children for "In Harmony/A Sesame Street Record "
shared with Doobie Brothers; James Taylor; Bette Midler; Muppets

1972

Won Grammy Award
category Best New Artist of the Year

Songwriter's Hall of Fame


1994

Won Inductees


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Carly Simon Pictures


29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards - Show
The Museum of Television and Radio's Annual Gala
"Charlie Wilson's War" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
Carly Simon Departs New York City Aboard the Queen Mary 2 to Film Performances
The Museum Of Television and Radio's Annual Gala
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards - Show
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards - Show
29th Annual ASCAP Pop Music Awards