Home > Celebrity > B > Brittany Murphy > Brittany Murphy Biography

Brittany Murphy Biography

Brittany Murphy

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sharon Bertolotti

Birth Date :

November 10, 1977

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tai Fraiser in "Clueless" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Capable of drawing people's attention through her versatility in portraying various human characters on-screen apart from her unusual beauty, Brittany Anne Murphy indeed is one great young talent Hollywood should be proud to have of. A petite yet energetic performer of Italian, Eastern European, and Irish descent, Britt, so she is usually called, was born as the only child of Angelo Bertolotti and Sharon Murphy on November 10, 1977 in Atlanta, Georgia. Her name originally was Sharon Bertolotti, but she later changed it to her current name upon cutting ties with her father who had left the family since his divorce in late 1970s. Raised solely by her mother, the girl spent her early life in Edison, New Jersey where she persistently developed her acting skills in regional theater while attending Herbert Hoover School to then earn appearances in local stage productions of "Les Miserables" and "Really Rosie" at age 9.

Afterwards followed her mother moving to Burbank, California in 1991, where Britt's career in show business began to advance in good pace as for the next few years she wonderfully managed to gain parts in a handful of TV series, like "Drexell's Class" (1991-1992), "Blossom" (1993), also "Sister, Sister" ...

(1994-1995). With this experience, she thus smoothly made transition to big screen feature, securing a supporting role in Amy Heckerling's 1995 effort of "Clueless" alongside Alicia Silverstone, Paul Rudd, plus Breckin Meyer. Beyond expectation, the teen flick surprisingly turned out to be a sleeper hit of that year when it amazingly soared to collect over 56 million U.S. dollar in the box-office, without doubt elevated the striking brunette to vast attention around the country right away which positively provided her larger chance to gain more prominence in the field.

Consequently became a hot commodity in Hollywood, Britt confidently moved on her path to star in numerous screen projects either small or big ones for the rest of the '90s, most notably that of "Girl, Interrupted" (1999) which allowed this alumna of John Burroughs High School to share the critics' huge praise it garnered to shine brighter in the industry. The profile delightfully was further enhanced by her subsequent roles in high-profile movies of "Don't Say a Word" (2001), "8 Mile" (2002), also "Just Married" (2003) when all of them proved to be box-office success both in the States and abroad. Next seen in "Little Black Book" (2004) then "Sin City" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dakota Fanning

Claim fame
As Lucy Diamond Dawson in "I Am Sam" (2001)

Paul Bettany

Claim fame
As Charles in "A Beautiful Mind" (2001)

Marques Houston

Claim fame
As lead singer of boy band Immature/IMx

Joss Stone

Claim fame
Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Ja Rule

Claim fame
Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)