Home > Celebrity > B > Brian Wilson

Brian Wilson

Brian Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Brian Douglas Wilson

Birth Date :

June 20, 1942

Birth Place :

Hawthorne, CA, USA

Spouse :

Marilyn Wilson (07-Dec-64 - 1979), Melinda Ledbetter (Since 06-Feb-95)

Claim to fame :

Album "Brian Wilson" (1988)

Latest News


Brian Wilson, Bob Dylan, Willie Nelson and More Enlisted for Paul McCartney Tribute Album

September 10, 2014 03:59:29 GMT

A star-studded tribute album to honor is on the way. Set to be released on November 18, the record titled "The Art of Paul McCartney" will feature a number of iconic musicians covering some of the songs he performed as a member of , Wings as well as a solo artist.
...

Lana Del Rey, Zooey Deschanel Working With Brian Wilson for His New Album

July 21, 2014 05:57:28 GMT

is planning a new album and he has enlisted a number of A-listers for it. According to Rolling Stone, , and are among those who have been working with the musician at Ocean Way Studios in Hollywood.
...

Beach Boys' Brian Wilson Returns as a Solo Artist

June 07, 2013 08:06:42 GMT

' member has returned to his original record label, Capitol Music Group, to produce and record his eleventh studio album. Joining him at Hollywood's Ocean Way Studios are former band mates Al Jardine and David Marks, rock guitarist and many of his old-time pals mostly from his touring days.
...

The Beach Boys' Brian Wilson Loves Katy Perry's 'California Gurls'

July 22, 2010 06:40:17 GMT

star has given his blessing to become the girl of summer - he loves her take on his band's seasonal songs. Perry has revealed she wrote 2010 summer anthem "California Gurls" as a tribute to the fun-loving surf pop of the Beach Boys and Wilson is thrilled she's a fan of his hits.
...

Music Video for 'We Are the World' Remake Is Filmed in 3-D

February 02, 2010 06:54:07 GMT

While recording session for "We Are the World" is kicked off, filming for its accompanying music video has also been underway. According to MTV, the video is shot in 3-D and will be premiered next week, February 12.
...

Picture Gallery


Brian Wilson in 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals - wilson-ledbetter-55th-annual-grammy-awards-01 Brian Wilson in 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals - brian-wilson-55th-annual-grammy-awards-01 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-33 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-30 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-27 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-17 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-16 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-14 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-12 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-10 Brian Wilson in The Beach Boys Performing Live on Their 50th Anniversary Tour - the-beach-boys-50th-anniversary-tour-07 Brian Wilson in Bestival 2011 - Day Two - the-beach-boys-bestival-2011-day-two-03 Brian Wilson in Bestival 2011 - Day Two - the-beach-boys-bestival-2011-day-two-02 Brian Wilson in Bestival 2011 - Day Two - the-beach-boys-bestival-2011-day-two-01 Brian Wilson Seen Leaving The Beverly Glen - wenn2857607
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter