Home > Celebrity > B > Brad Dourif > Brad Dourif Awards

Brad Dourif Awards

Brad Dourif

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Bradford Claude Dourif

Birth Date :

March 18, 1950

Birth Place :

Huntington, West Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Billy Bibbit in movie "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" (1975)

Academy Awards, USA


1976

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1991

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Exorcist III (1990)

BAFTA Awards


1977

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Audio Commentary (new for DVD) for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Elijah Wood; Sean Astin; John Rhys-Davies

Emmy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Deadwood (2004) (TV)

Genie Awards


1991

Got nomination for Genie
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Chaindance (1990)

Golden Globes, USA


1976

Won Golden Globe
category Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture - Male for One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchett; Orlando Bloom

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Won PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Orlando Bloom; Elijah Wood; Viggo Mortensen

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Deadwood (2004) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2007

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Deadwood (2004) (TV)
shared with Dayton Callie; Leon Rippy; Timothy Olyphant

2003

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
shared with Sean Astin; Cate Blanchett; Orlando Bloom
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Brad Dourif Pictures


56th Annual Emmy Awards - A.T.A.S. Nominees Dinner
The Premiere of HBO's 'Deadwood'