Home > Celebrity > B > Bono > Bono Trivia

Bono Trivia

Bono

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Paul David Hewson

Birth Date :

May 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

Lead singer of rock band U2
Handed the 2007 Liberty Medal by the National Constitution Center, a non-profit organization that aims to increase public understanding of the US Constitution.
Named a Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire on March 29, 2007.
Has in March 2007 become the guest editor of Vanity Fair magazine's Africa-themed July issue on behalf of his Project RED campaign.
Named as one of Persons of the Year by Time magazine in December 2005 for his Live 8 performance and mission to persuade the leaders of rich countries to drop the debt owed by the developing world.
Along with Oprah Winfrey expanding AIDS project, hit the Chicago's "Magnificent Mile" on Oct 12, 2006 for a shopping spree to promote a new line of clothing, accessories & gadgets, including a special-edition iPod, to raise money to fight AIDS in Africa.
Included in Forbes list of "Hollywood's 10 Most Generous Entertainers" (May 12, 2006).
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Bono Pictures


The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
2013 Global Citizen Festival
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
2013 Global Citizen Festival
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
Bono Spotted Walking to His Car in Ballsbridge