Home > Celebrity > B > Bono > Bono Awards

Bono Awards

Bono

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Paul David Hewson

Birth Date :

May 10, 1960

Birth Place :

Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

Lead singer of rock band U2

Academy Awards, USA


2003

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Music, Original Song (from movie "Gangs of New York" (2002)) for "The Hands That Built America"
shared with Larry Mullen Jr.; The Edge; Adam Clayton

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards


1996

Won ASCAP Film and Television Music Award
category Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures (from movie "Batman Forever" (1995)) for "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me"
shared with Adam Clayton; The Edge; Larry Mullen Jr.

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song (from movie "In America" (2002)) for "Time Enough for Tears"
shared with Gavin Friday; Maurice Seezer

ECHO Awards, Germany


2007

Won ECHO Special Award
category (for global activities, especially fighting poverty)

Golden Globes, USA


2010

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture for "Winter" (from movie "Brothers")
shared with U2 (music)

2004

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "In America" (2002) for "Time Enough For Tears"
shared with Gavin Friday; Maurice Seezer

2003

Won Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture for Gangs of New York (2002)
shared with The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen Jr

1996

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Batman Forever" (1995)) for "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me"
shared with U2 (music)

1994

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "In the Name of the Father" (1993)) for "(You Made Me the) Thief of Your Heart"
shared with Gavin Friday; Maurice Seezer

1994

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "In weiter Ferne, so nah!" (1993)) for "Stay"
shared with U2 (music)

Grammy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight"
shared with Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr.

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Vertigo"
shared with Adam Clayton; Larry Mullen, Jr.; The Edge

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me"
shared with U2

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television (from movie "Rattle and Hum" (1988)) for "Angel of Harlem"
shared with U2

MTV Europe Music Awards


1999

Won MTV Europe Music Free Your Mind Award


MTV Video Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Quadruple Threat of the Year

NAACP Image Awards


2007

Won NAACP Chairman's Award


Razzie Awards


1996

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Original Song (from movie "Batman Forever" (1995)) for "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me"
shared with U2 (music)

World Soundtrack Awards


2003

Won World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written for a Film (from movie "Gangs of New York" (2002)) for "The Hands That Built America"
shared with Adam Clayton; The Edge; Larry Mullen Jr.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Bono Pictures


The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
The Wedding of George Clooney and Amal Alamuddin
Bono Spotted Walking to His Car in Ballsbridge
The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
Bono Spotted Walking to His Car in Ballsbridge
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
U2 Sign Autographs for Fans
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party