Home > Celebrity > B > Blake Shelton > Blake Shelton Biography

Blake Shelton Biography

Blake Shelton

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Blake Tollison Shelton

Birth Date :

June 18, 1976

Birth Place :

Ada, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Austin" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Blake Tollison Shelton was the son of a used car dealer named Richard and beauty salon owner named Dorothy. He was born on June 18, 1976 in Milburn, Oklahoma where he began singing in his bedroom at the age of eight. His mother entered him to a singing contest against a lot of little girls and he was glad of the experience despite embarrassed.

At the age of 17, Blake met songwriter Mae Boren Axton who was so impressed of his talent that she recommended him to move to Nashville, Tennessee. Blake followed her advice right after graduating from high school, but he did not realize how quickly fame came to him. His first job in the town may be painting Mae's house wall, but he signed to Giant Records not long after that.

However, it was not a smooth sail for Blake to release his debut album. He was due to release a single called "I Wanna Talk About Me" in 2001 but a label executive thought it was not suitable for a lead-off single so he ditched it. Later, Toby Keith recorded the song and it became number one hit. Nevertheless, Blake struck his own luck with "Austin". ...



Giant Records was closed not long after the single's release but Blake was transferred to Warner Bros. Records first. The single was number one on Billboard Hot Country Singles & Tracks for five weeks. Finally his debut album was released on July 3, 2001, three years after he came to Nashville. The self-titled album was certified gold by RIAA.

He was back in 2003 with another album called "The Dreamer". The lead single "The Baby" reached number on the country charts and remained in the position for three weeks. Meanwhile, the album only got to number two because the other singles were not as successful as "The Baby".

"Barn and Grill" was released as his third album in 2004. It was stalled by less than stellar single "When Somebody Knows You That Well" but was saved by "Some Beach". Blake married his longtime girlfriend Kaynette Williams on November 17, 2003 but they were divorced in 2006. In the same year, he began dating Miranda Lambert.

His fourth album "Pure BS", which was released in 2007, spawned another number one single "Home". Shelton worked with Bobby Braddock, Brent Rowan, and Paul Worley as producers for this album. "Home" is a cover ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gillian Anderson

Claim fame
As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

Ace Hood

Claim fame
Debut album "Gutta" (2008)

Amy Winehouse

Claim fame
Album "Back to Black" (2006)

Jay-Z

Claim fame
Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Glenn Close

Claim fame
As Alex Forrest in "Fatal Attraction" (1987)