Home > Celebrity > B > Big K.R.I.T. > Big K.R.I.T. Biography

Big K.R.I.T. Biography

Big K.R.I.T.

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Justin Scott

Birth Date :

August 26, 1989

Birth Place :

Meridian, Mississippi

Claim to fame :

Album "Return of 4Eva" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

In an era where fame could be measured by month, Big K.R.I.T. (King Remembered In Time) has tried to distance himself from other artists out there. He has no fear to write a song about his own grandma and be inspired by political figures such as Martin Luther King Jr.

K.R.I.T. was born Justin Scott on August 26, 1986 in Meridian, Mississippi. His parents split when he was young and his grandmother helped to raise him. He had a passion in baseball while in high school but music was also in his blood. He sold his first beat in 11th grade and thought that he could make money out of it.

So he left a local community college to pursue his dream in music. He has put in work since 2005 when he started dropping one mixtape after another, the first two being "See Me on Top Vol. I & II". He traveled to Atlanta to promote his music, using the money he earned from selling beats to local rappers. His big break came in March 2010 when he joined forces with New York indie imprint Cinematic Music Group.

Under the label, K.R.I.T. released three recordings "Wuz Here" in 2010, ...

"Return of 4Eva" in 2011 and "4evaNaDay" in 2012. He wrote and produced every track on these albums. "Wuz Here" earned him the attention from the former president of G-Unit Records, Sha Money XL, who then signed him under Def Jam Records.

K.R.I.T. began opening tours for established artists such as Whiz Khalifa. His collaboration list got longer and better as he established association with the likes of Chamillionaire, Raheem Devaughn, Ludacris and Bun B.

His major debut studio album "Live from the Underground" was released on June 5, 2012. It claimed the number one position on Billboard's R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart by selling 41,000 copies. "People expect that type of quality from me now," he told XXLmag. "I don't want to let anybody down. I want people to see there will always be some kind of consistency. That is extremely important to me. I got to keep the consistency."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Neon Trees

Claim fame
Single "Animal" (2010)

Cypress Hill

Claim fame
Album "Black Sunday" (1993)

The Lumineers

Claim fame
Debut album "The Lumineers" (2012)

Christian Bale

Claim fame
As Jim Graham in "Empire of the Sun" (1987)

Mika

Claim fame
Single "Grace Kelly" (2007)