Home > Celebrity > B > Barry Manilow > Barry Manilow Awards

Barry Manilow Awards

Barry Manilow

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Barry Alan Pincus

Birth Date :

June 17, 1943

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Mandy" from album "Barry Manilow II" (1974)

American Music Awards


1980

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1979

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1978

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1977

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

Emmy Awards


2006

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for Barry Manilow: Music and Passion (2006) (TV)

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music for The Second Barry Manilow Special (1978) (TV)
shared with Miles Lourie (executive producer); Ernest Chambers (producer)

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special for The Second Barry Manilow Special (1978) (TV)
shared with Ernest Chambers (writer)

1977

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music for The Barry Manilow Special (1977) (TV)
shared with Miles Lourie (executive producer); Steve Binder (producer)

1977

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special for The Barry Manilow Special (1977) (TV)
shared with Alan Thicke; Don Clark; Susan Clark

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "The Greatest Love Songs of All Time"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "In the Swing of Christmas"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "Manilow Sings Sinatra"

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Blue"
shared with Sarah Vaughan

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist for "I'll Never Love This Way Again"
shared with Artie Butler

1979

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Copacabana (At the Copa)"

1979

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Even Now"

1977

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "I Write the Songs"

1976

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Mandy"

Razzie Awards


1995

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Original Song (from movie "Thumbelina" (1994)) for "Marry The Mole!"
shared with Jack Feldman (lyrics)

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2002

Won Songwriters Hall of Fame


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Barry Manilow Pictures


2014 Carousel of Hope Ball Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals
Manilow on Broadway Press Event
Barry Manilow Concert For His New CD The Greatest Songs of the Fifties
The 53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
2014 Carousel of Hope Ball Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals
2014 Carousel of Hope Ball Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Production of Follies - Arrivals
Barry Manilow Concert For His New CD The Greatest Songs of the Fifties