Home > Celebrity > B > Barkhad Abdi > Barkhad Abdi Awards

Barkhad Abdi Awards

Barkhad Abdi

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Barkhad Abdinasir Abdi

Birth Date :

April 10, 1985

Birth Place :

Mogadishu, Somalia

Claim to fame :

As Muse in "Captain Phillips" (2013)

Academy Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for Oscar
category Actor in a Supporting Role for Captain Phillips (2013)

BAFTA Awards


2014

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Black Reel Awards


2014

Won Black Reel
category Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture for Captain Phillips (2013)

2014

Won Black Reel
category Outstanding Breakthrough Actor Performance for Captain Phillips (2013)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


2013

Got nomination for BSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2014

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Movie Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2013

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Most Promising Performer for Captain Phillips (2013)

2013

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards


2013

Got nomination for DFWFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards


2013

Got nomination for DFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Empire Awards, UK


2014

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Male Newcomer for Captain Phillips (2013)

Golden Globes, USA


2014

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Captain Phillips (2013)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards


2013

Got nomination for HFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2014

Won ALFS Award
category Supporting Actor of the Year for Captain Phillips (2013)

MTV Movie Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Captain Phillips (2013)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2013

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards


2013

Got nomination for SFFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2014

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Captain Phillips (2013)

St. Louis Film Critics Awards


2013

Got nomination for SLFC Awards
category Best Supporting Actor for Captain Phillips (2013)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Barkhad Abdi Pictures


The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room
The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room
The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
The 25th Annual Producer Guild of America Awards - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room