Ashley Olsen Biography

Ashley Olsen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Ashley Fuller Olsen

Birth Date :

June 13, 1986

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Michelle Elizabeth Tanner on ABC's "Full House" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

her instead of the case worker, while the other is a rich girl that arrives home from boarding school to find her dad about to marry a gold-digger who hates children. This film has become a beginning for either Ashley or Kate before they in the next few years continued making their videos in their series.

After sometimes focusing in film, in 1998 Ashley returned to TV, performing in the short-lived series "Two of a Kind". It is a family comedy with a romantic twist portrays a science professor and single father Kevin Burke played by Christopher Sieber who believes there is a scientific explanation for everything except how to control his scheming pre-teen daughters played by Ashley and Kate. Since then the twins made a few more TV movies, appeared on many talk shows, and in 2001 they began work on a new TV series titled "So Little Time". Three years later, in 2004, Ashley and Kate starred in an American movie, "New York Minute" produced by Time Warner and released on May 7, 2004. There they play sisters with diametrically opposed personalities with Ashley as Jane, an anal-retentive, germ phobic and over-achiever, while Mary-Kate as Roxy who is ...

a sloppy, school-skipping slacker. Wont stop exploring their talent Olsen twins also brought out a new book series named "Mary-Kate And Ashley In Action", where they are portrayed as secret spies, and has since been made into an animated series.

Having Math as her favorite subject, Ashley whose favorite city is Paris, enjoys going to the movies, listening to NSYNC, cheerleading, dancing, tennis, doing Tae Bo and most of all she loves shopping very much. Maybe because of her profession as an actress, which demands her to wear "suitable and appropriate" dress or maybe her own desire towards clothes that drives Ashley and her sibling Kate to have a line of clothing sold at Wal-Mart. So many business the twins get involved in that it's not surprising when on their 17th birthday on June 13, 2003, the U.S.'s Cable News Network (CNN) announced not only their birthday but the twins' total financial worth $150,000,000 for each. For that reason CNN predicted the two might be billionaires by the time they're 21, since Ashley and Kate had, in fact, become the youngest self-made millionaires in American history even before they were 10 years old.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hayden Panettiere

Claim fame
As Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding on CBS' soap opera "The Guiding Light" (1996-2000)

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)

Slim Thug

Claim fame
Album "Already Platinum" (2005)

Jack Johnson

Claim fame
Album "Brushfire Fairytales" (2001)

R. Kelly

Claim fame
Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)