Home > Celebrity > A > Ashley Olsen > Ashley Olsen Biography

Ashley Olsen Biography

Ashley Olsen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Ashley Fuller Olsen

Birth Date :

June 13, 1986

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Michelle Elizabeth Tanner on ABC's "Full House" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ashley Fuller Olsen and her twin sister Mary-Kate Olsen were born on June 13, 1986 in Sherman Oaks, CA to the divorced parents David and Jarnette Olsen. Since their parents' divorce the twin sisters live with their mother, older brother Trent and younger sister Lizzie. They also sometimes visit their dad, step mom Mackenzie and stepsiblings, Taylor and Jake.

Along with her twin, Ashley began her first career in 1987 played the role of Michelle Tanner on a new TV series, "Full House." Though had to take turn in playing the role in order to comply with child labor laws regarding child actors, still they continued to share the role until the show's end in 1995. This TV series, indeed, became a hit with books, dolls, and other merchandise being sold to promote it. During the same time, Ashley and Kate had a TVQ popularity rating second only to Bill Cosby. What a good start?!

Throughout the years they starred in "Full House", Ashley and Kate decided to team up with Robert Thorne and created a company named 'Dualstar', which in early 2005 both siblings took full control of, employing for about 40 people in Los Angeles with additional staffers ...

in New York and London. After that, the twins recorded their first album ever entitled "Brother For Sale" followed by a music video for their "Our First Video." In the following years Ashley and Kate starred in three video movies, began with the first one which was in the TV series "To Grandmother's House We Go" released in 1992, continued then in the 1993 serial entitled "Double, Double, Toil and Trouble" and the last one was in the 1994 TV series "How the West Was Fun". Working in movies world, besides acting Olsen twins also produced their own video series called "The Adventures of Mary-Kate and Ashley" in which they portray the pint size detectives who would solve any crime by dinner time. Both also created their another video series named "You're Invited to Mary-Kate and Ashley's" which became a hit.

In the year of 1995, Ashley and Kate, had their screen debut in film entitled "It Takes Two", the only film where they do not play sisters. In that film they portray two young girls, who happen to be identical twins, meet by accident in which one of them is an orphan adopted by a family that doesn't love ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Taylor Swift

Claim fame
Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)

The Killers

Claim fame
Album "Hot Fuss" (2004)

Plies

Claim fame
Single "Shawty" (2007)

Chris Cornell

Claim fame
Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Trina

Claim fame
Album "Da Baddest Bitch" (March, 2000)