Home > Celebrity > A > Ashanti > Ashanti Awards

Ashanti Awards

Ashanti

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Birth Date :

October 13, 1980

Birth Place :

Glen Cove, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)

American Music Awards


2003

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Hip-Hop/R&B New Artist

2003

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock New Artist

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Ashanti"

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Hip-Hop/R&B Female Artist

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Hip-Hop/R&B Album for "Ashanti"

2003

Got nomination for Fan Choice Award


2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

2003

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Ashanti"

ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Awards


2003

Won ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Award
category Top R&B/Hip-Hop Song of the Year for "Foolish"
shared with Bunny DeBarge, Mark DBarge, Seven (songwriters)

BET Awards


2008

Got nomination for BET Award
category Video of the Year for "The Way That I Love You"

Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Awards


2004

Got nomination for Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Award
category Top R&B/Hip-hop Artist - Female

Black Reel Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Breakthrough Performance for Coach Carter (2005).

Grammy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Rain On Me"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary R&B Album for "Chapter II"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary R&B Album (Ashanti) for "Ashanti"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Foolish"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "What's Love"
shared with Fat Joe

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Always On Time"
shared with Ja Rule

MTV Movie Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Breakthrough Female for Coach Carter (2005)

MTV Video Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for Rock Wit U (Awww Baby)

2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Foolish"

2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for "Foolish"

2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Foolish"

2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "What's Love"
shared with Fat Joe

2002

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip-Hop Video for "Always On Time"
shared with Ja Rule

NAACP Image Awards


2006

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Coach Carter (2005)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2003

Won Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award
category Favorite Female Singer

Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


2002

Got nomination for Aretha Franklin Award
category Entertainer of the Year; (for Outstanding Achievements in the Field of Entertainment During the Past Year)

Soul Train Music Awards


2013

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best Independent R&B/Soul Performance for "Never Should Have"

2003

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single, Female for "Foolish"

2003

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album, Female for "Ashanti"

2003

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Ashanti"

Source Awards


2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category Female R&B Artist of the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Crossover Artist

2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Breakout Performance - Female for Coach Carter (2005)

2002

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Breakout Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ashanti Pictures


2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
Ashanti Celebrates Birthday
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
The 2014 BET Awards - Arrivals
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
The 2014 BET Awards - Arrivals
Heidi Klum's 15th Annual Halloween Party
Ashanti Celebrates Birthday