Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Grant > Amy Grant Awards

Amy Grant Awards

Amy Grant

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, actress

Birth Name :

Amy Lee Grant

Birth Date :

November 25, 1960

Birth Place :

Augusta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Heart in Motion" (1991)

American Music Awards


1993

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

Dove Awards


2011

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Short Form Video of the Year for "Better Than a Hallelujah"

2010

Won Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Glory Revealed II: The Word of God in Worship"
shared with Mac Powell, Shane Everett, Jonathan Shelton

2007

Won Dove Award
category Long Form Music Video for "Time Again...Amy Grant Live"

2006

Won Dove Award
category Inspirational Album of The Year for "The River's Gonna Keep On Rolling"

2003

Won Dove Award
category Country Recorded Song of The Year for "Legacy...Hymns & Faith"

2003

Won Dove Award
category Inspirational Album of The Year for "Legacy...Hymns & Faith"

2000

Won Dove Award
category Special Event Album of The Year for "Streams"
shared with Cindy Morgan, Maire Brennan

1998

Won Dove Award
category Pop/Contemporery Album of The Year for "Behind The Eyes"

1996

Won Dove Award
category Special Event Album of The Year for "My Utmost For His Highest"
shared with Gary Chapman, Michael W. Smith, Point Of Grace

1994

Won Dove Award
category Praise And Worship Album of The Year for "Songs From The Loft"
shared with Susan Ashton, Gary Chapman, Ashley Cleveland

1992

Won Dove Award
category Artist of The Year

1992

Won Dove Award
category Song of The Year for "Place In This World"

1990

Won Dove Award
category Country Recorded Song of The Year for "Tis So Sweet To Trust In Jesus"

1989

Won Dove Award
category Short Form Music Video of The Year for "Lead Me On"

1989

Won Dove Award
category Pop/Contemporery Album of The Year for "Lead Me On"

1989

Won Dove Award
category Artist of The Year

1988

Won Dove Award
category Short Form Music Video of The Year for "Stay For A While"

1986

Won Dove Award
category Artist of The Year

1986

Won Dove Award
category Recorded Music Packaging of The Year for "Unguarded"

1985

Won Dove Award
category Pop/Contemporery Album of The Year for "Straight Ahead"

1984

Won Dove Award
category Recorded Music Packaging of The Year for "A Christmas Album"

1983

Won Dove Award
category Recorded Music Packaging of The Year for "Age To Age"

1983

Won Dove Award
category Pop/Contemporery Album of The Year for "Age To Age"

1983

Won Dove Award
category Artist of The Year

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Song for "Threaten Me With Heaven"
shared with Vince Gill; Will Owsley; Dillon O’Brian

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album for "Rock of Ages…Hymns & Faith"

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Children Spoken Word for "Lion & the Lamb"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Pop Performance Female for "Baby Baby"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Heart in Motion"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Baby Baby"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Baby Baby"

1988

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Album for "Lead Me On"

1986

Won Grammy Award
category Best Gospel Performance for "Unguarded"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best Gospel Performance for "Angels"

1984

Won Grammy Award
category Best Gospel Performance for "Ageless Medley"

1983

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Album for "Age to Age"

MTV Video Music Awards


1991

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Baby Baby"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Amy Grant Pictures


2005/2006 NBC UpFront Arrivals
Vince Gill Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Vince Gill Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Vince Gill Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Vince Gill Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame