Home > Celebrity > A > America Ferrera > America Ferrera Biography

America Ferrera Biography

America Ferrera

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

America Georgine Ferrera

Birth Date :

April 18, 1984

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Ana Garcia in "Real Women Have Curves" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

America Ferrera comes to light after her involvement in "The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants" in 2005 and ABC's TV series "Ugly Betty" the next year. She has been acting since she was eight and the Aries lady has won several awards like Golden Globe Award as a Best Performance Actress and also was chosen as one of People's magazine annual 100 Most Beautiful People in the world in May 2007.

America Georgina Ferrera, is the the youngest child from six siblings. Having 4 sisters and one brother, she was born the last on April 14, 1984. Her parents are Honduran who emigrated to United Stated in the mid 1970s. Her mom worked at a hotel as a house cleaning staff but her father walked out from the family when she was a child. Recalling the story, Ferrera said "It wasn't easy, but as a kid you find ways to make sense of it. It wasn't until I was older that I thought, 'Damn, I never really grieved over that'. And there have been male figures in my life who provided that kind of fatherhood role for longer than he was ever in my life." Her mom channeled her children to ...

gain knowledge from school and to pursue higher education, that's why five of them have graduated from college.

Ferrera was born in Los Angeles, California and was raised in Woodland Hills. She started acting at age eight, performing for school plays and community theaters. She went to George Ellery Hale Middle School and El Camino Real High School in Woodland Hills where she played a small role in a school production of "Hamlet". From that experience she knew that she wanted to be a performer, and then she joined more school plays and community theater in Los Angeles. Her mom helped a lot for her career by driving Ferrera to perform since she saw the dedication in the struggling actress.

In July 2002, she made her first TV movie appearance on "Gotta Kick It Up" for the Disney Channel and she made her feature film debut on the indie sleeper hit "Real Woman Have Curves". Just like her siblings, Ferrera also paid extra attention to her education. She took International Relations in University of Southern California, and also studied in the American University Washington Semester Program in autumn 2004. Ferrera followed her success in acting when she played on "Touched by ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Jordan

Claim fame
Rookie for the Chicago Bulls in the 1984 NBA draft

Leonardo DiCaprio

Claim fame
As Tobias 'Toby' Wolff in "This Boy's Life" (1993)

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Jeremih

Claim fame
Single "Birthday Sex" (2009)

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)