Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, director

Birth Name :

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Date :

February 21, 1946

Birth Place :

Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Hans Gruber in "Die Hard" (1988)

Latest News


First Clip for Tim Burton's 'Frankenweenie' Unleashed

September 12, 2012 06:08:20 GMT

Tim Burton's new stop-motion movie "" has dropped its very first clip. Titled "Lightning", the snippet takes place in a classroom where a creepy teacher teaches his students about the creation of lightning. Instead of explaining it in a scientific way, the eccentric teacher scares his students with his hyperbolic story which sounds more like a horror tale.
...

'The Voice' Day 2 Features LeAnn Rimes' Tour Staff, a Wrestler and Justin Bieber Look-Alike

September 12, 2012 04:03:41 GMT

"" season 3 continued with more blind auditions on its second day. Kicking off the night was Adriana Louise, a New York City-based waitress/singer, who had a tough life and claimed music was the only thing that made her happy. She sang a cover of 's "Domino" and nailed it.
...

Joss Whedon Says 'Avengers 2' Will Dig 'Something That Is Complex and Difficult'

September 12, 2012 03:54:05 GMT

Joss Whedon has recently been busy promoting his indie film "" at the 2012 Toronto International Film Festival. Still, he managed to take some time to discuss his upcoming big project with Marvel Studios/Walt Disney Pictures, "The Avengers 2".
...

Pictures: Avril Lavigne Shows Off New Punk Look on Runway

September 12, 2012 03:11:47 GMT

It was three months ago when showed off her half-shaved head, but it wasn't until her New York Fashion Week showcase that her new look made its debut on the runway. The pop punk princess added pink and green-colored hues to her long blonde tresses.
...

First Look at Alan Rickman and Jane Fonda as the Reagans in 'The Butler'

September 12, 2012 03:10:31 GMT

has revealed a first look at and as Ronald and Nancy Reagan in "The Butler". Taking to her Twitter account, Oprah shares an image of herself along with director Lee Daniels as well as Alan and Jane in full costumes of the Reagans.
...

Picture Gallery


Alan Rickman in The World Premiere of Gambit - alan-rickman-uk-premiere-gambit-03 Alan Rickman in The World Premiere of Gambit - alan-rickman-uk-premiere-gambit-02 Alan Rickman in The World Premiere of Gambit - alan-rickman-uk-premiere-gambit-01 Alan Rickman in Off-Broadway's The New Group 2012 Gala - Arrivals - alan-rickman-new-group-2012-gala-01 Alan Rickman in Special Broadway Community Advance Screening of The TV Show Smash - alan-rickman-screening-smash-01 Alan Rickman in After Party for The Broadway World Premiere of Seminar - alan-rickman-premiere-seminar-02 Alan Rickman in After Party for The Broadway World Premiere of Seminar - alan-rickman-premiere-seminar-01 Alan Rickman in Photocall for The Broadway Production of Seminar - alan-rickman-photocall-seminar-01 Alan Rickman in Photocall for The Broadway Production of Seminar - alan-rickman-photocall-seminar-03 Alan Rickman in Photocall for The Broadway Production of Seminar - alan-rickman-photocall-seminar-02 Alan Rickman in New York Premiere of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II - Arrivals - alan-rickman-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-03 Alan Rickman in New York Premiere of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II - Arrivals - alan-rickman-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-02 Alan Rickman in New York Premiere of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II - Arrivals - alan-rickman-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-01 Alan Rickman in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals - alan-rickman-world-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-02 Alan Rickman in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals - alan-rickman-world-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-01 Alan Rickman in The 2010 New York Stage and Film Gala Honors - alan-rickman-2010-new-york-stage-and-film-gala-honors-01 Alan Rickman in Opening Night After Party for The Off-Broadway Play Haunted - alan-rickman-opening-night-haunted-02 Alan Rickman in Opening Night After Party for The Off-Broadway Play Haunted - alan-rickman-opening-night-haunted-01 Alan Rickman in Raisa Gorbachev Foundation Party - alan-rickman-raisa-gorbachev-foundation-party-01 Alan Rickman in Raisa Gorbachev Foundation Party - alan-rickman-raisa-gorbachev-foundation-party-02 Alan Rickman in 'Alice in Wonderland' UK Premiere - Arrivals - alice_in_wonderland_premiere_01_wenn5435593 Alan Rickman in "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-044992 Alan Rickman in "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - AGM-014027 Poster of Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010) Poster of Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011) Poster of CBS Films' Gambit (2014) Alan Rickman stars as Professor Severus Snape and Daniel Radcliffe stars as Harry Potter in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011) Alan Rickman stars as Professor Severus Snape in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011) Alan Rickman stars as Professor Severus Snape in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011) Poster of CBS Films' Gambit (2014) Poster of CBS Films' Gambit (2014) Alan Rickman stars as Lionel Shahbandar in CBS Films' Gambit (2014) Alan Rickman stars as Lionel Shahbandar in CBS Films' Gambit (2014) Alan Rickman stars as Severus Snape in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010) Alan Rickman stars as Karl Hoffmeister in IFC Films' A Promise (2014) Alan Rickman stars as Severus Snape in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter