Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Rickman > Alan Rickman Profile

Alan Rickman Profile

Alan Rickman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, director

Birth Name :

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Date :

February 21, 1946

Birth Place :

Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Hans Gruber in "Die Hard" (1988)

Alan Rickman Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, director

Popular for

As Hans Gruber in "Die Hard" (1988)

Alan Rickman Personal Fact


Birth Name

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Date

February 21, 1946

Birth Place

Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Height

6' 1"

Nationality

British

Education

  • Graduated from Latymer School, London, UK in 1964
  • Attended the Chelsea College Of Art And Design
  • Attended Royal College of Art
  • Received a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) (1972 - 1974)

Alan Rickman Family


Father

Bernard Rickman

Mother

Margaret Doreen Rose

Brother

David Rickman (older), Michael Rickman (younger)

Sister

Sheila Rickman (younger)

Relation

Rima Horton (economics professor, politician, since 1965)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Alan Rickman Pictures


The World Premiere of Gambit
A Life in Pictures Photocall
A Little Chaos UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
A Life in Pictures Photocall
Photocall for The Broadway Production of Seminar
The World Premiere of Gambit
A Little Chaos UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
A Little Chaos UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
The World Premiere of Gambit