Home > Celebrity > A > Alan Rickman > Alan Rickman Awards

Alan Rickman Awards

Alan Rickman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, director

Birth Name :

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Date :

February 21, 1946

Birth Place :

Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Hans Gruber in "Die Hard" (1988)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2012

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011)

2008

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Sweeney Todd (2007)

2000

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Galaxy Quest (1999)

1992

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

BAFTA Awards


1997

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Michael Collins (1996)

1996

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Sense and Sensibility (1995)

1992

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

1992

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for Truly Madly Deeply (1991)

Brussels International Film Festival


1998

Won Brussels International Film Audience Award
for The Winter Guest (1997)

Chicago International Film Festival


1997

Won Gold Hugo
category Best Film for The Winter Guest (1997)

Chlotrudis Awards


1996

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Sense and Sensibility (1995)

Czech Lions


1999

Got nomination for Czech Lion
category Best Foreign Language Film (Nejlepsí zahranicní film) for The Winter Guest (1997)

Emmy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV Movie)

1996

Won Emmy Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Rasputin (1996) (TV Movie)

Evening Standard Awards


2001

Got nomination for Evening Standard Award
category Best Actor for "Private Lives"

Evening Standard British Film Awards


1992

Won Evening Standard British Film Award
category Best Actor for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

Golden Globes, USA


1997

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Rasputin (1996) (TV Movie)

Laurence Olivier Awards


2002

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for "Private Lives"

London Critics Circle Film Awards


1992

Won ALFS Award
category British Actor of the Year for Close My Eyes (1991)

Montréal World Film Festival


1994

Won Montréal World Film Best Actor
for Mesmer (1994)

MTV Movie Awards


1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
shared with Kenneth Branagh; Jason Isaacs; Daniel Radcliffe

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV Movie)

2000

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Dogma (1999)

1997

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Rasputin (1996) (TV Movie)

Scream Awards


2011

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011)

2008

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Villain for Sweeney Todd (2007)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2014

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013)
shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo

1997

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries for Rasputin (1996) (TV Movie)

Seattle International Film Festival


1991

Won Golden Space Needle Award
category Best Actor for Close My Eyes (1991)

Tony Awards


2002

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play for "Private Lives"

1987

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play for "Les Liaisons Dangereuses"

Venice Film Festival


1997

Won 'CinemAvvenire' Award
for The Winter Guest (1997)

1997

Won OCIC Award
for The Winter Guest (1997)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Lion
for The Winter Guest (1997)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Alan Rickman Pictures


Special Broadway Community Advance Screening of The TV Show Smash
The World Premiere of Gambit
Raisa Gorbachev Foundation Party
New York Premiere of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II - Arrivals
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals
Photocall for The Broadway Production of Seminar
Opening Night After Party for The Off-Broadway Play Haunted
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals
Photocall for The Broadway Production of Seminar