'Shape of Water' and 'Handmaid's Tale' Win PGA Awards
Movie

Guillermo del Toro's sci-fi movie wins Darryl F. Zanuck Award as best feature film, while 'The Handmaid's Tale' and 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' take the best TV awards.

AceShowbiz - "The Shape of Water" continues its success in this year's awards season. The Guillermo del Toro-directed sci-fi flick snagged one of the top honors at the 29th Producers Guild of America Awards, which took place at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on Saturday, January 20 to honor the best film and television producers of 2017.

To win the prize, which often leads to a victory for best picture at the Academy Awards, "The Shape of Water" defeated "The Big Sick", "Call Me by Your Name", "Dunkirk", "Get Out", "I, Tonya", "Lady Bird", "Molly's Game", "The Post", "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" and "Wonder Woman".

del Toro, who co-produced the movie with J. Miles Dale, was not in attendance due to him having gone to Mexico to be with his sick father. Star Richard Jenkins was on hand to read a statement from del Toro, "I would like to ask of you all to allow me then to dedicate a little moment and the honors of this night to both my father and my mother, to whom my infinite gratitude belongs, and in turn as a father to offer to my kids also, may they be free to pursue their dreams and fantasies and may they stand by my side when I fade away."

Dale then thanked the PGA members for recognizing the film, set in 1962 and exploring the relationship between a mute janitor and a captured sea creature. "When your romantic leads are a cleaning lady and a fish, it's a tough sell," he said.

"Coco" claimed the honor Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures for producer Darla K. Anderson. The Mexican holiday movie won the title after beating other nominees that included "The Boss Baby", "Despicable Me 3", "Ferdinand" and "The Lego Batman Movie".

In TV field, "The Handmaid's Tale" took home one of the top honors at the ceremony. The hit dystopian series defeated "Big Little Lies", "The Crown", "Game of Thrones" and "Stranger Things" to win the Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama.

Here's the full winner list of this year's PGA Awards.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
  • "Coco" - Producer: Darla K. Anderson
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
  • "Jane" - Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith
Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
  • "The Handmaid's Tale" (Season 1) - Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, Leila Gerstein
Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Season 1) - Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert
David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
  • "Black Mirror" (Season 4) - Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
  • "Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath" (Season 1) - Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television : Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
  • "The Voice" (Season 9-11) - Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly
Outstanding Short-Form Program (TIE): Outstanding Sports Program:
  • "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (Season 23)
Outstanding Children's Program:

You can share this post!

Related Posts