Wilmer Valderrama Profile
Wilmer Valderrama Profile Photo

Wilmer Valderrama

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Wilmer Eduardo Valderrama
Birth Date
Jan 30, 1980
Birth Place
Miami, Florida, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Fez in sitcom "That '70s Show" (1998)
Birth Name
Wilmer Eduardo Valderrama
Birth Date
Jan 30, 1980
Birth Place
Miami, Florida, USA
Height
5' 9.5
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from William Howard Taft High School in 1999
Father
Balvino Valderrama
Mother
Sobeida
Brother
Christian
Sister
Marylin, Stephanie
Relation
Mandy Moore (2000-2002), Lindsay Lohan (2004), Hilary Duff (split), Demi Lovato (2010 - 2016)

Born in Miami, Florida, Wilmer Eduardo Valderrama moved to Venezuela then to Los Angeles before finally getting his start performing in numerous plays, including "A Midsummer Night's Dream" and "Rumors". After that making his professional debut in a Spanish-language "Pacific Bell" commercial, he subsequently got an agent and was immediately cast on the CBS' miniseries "Four Corners" and in Disney Channel's "Omba Mokomba".

The year 1998 was Valderrama's golden year as he landed main part on the hit sitcom "That '70s Show", for which he won three Choice TV Sidekick Teen Choice Awards (2003-2005-2006). In between the show's run from 1998 to 2006, he guest starred on some other features, like "MADtv" and "Grounded for Life". He, moreover, also appeared on hidden camera-practical joke reality television series "Punk'd", hosted by fellow "That '70s Show" alumnus Ashton Kutcher. Even greater, the January 30, 1980 born actor also served as creator, executive producer and host of reality series "Yo Momma".

In addition to guest starring on "The Sopranos", "Wizards of Waverly Place", and "Robot Chicken", Valderrama also provided the voice for the character of Manny in the children's show "Handy Manny". By 2014, he was recruited as one of the main cast on horror series "From Dusk till Dawn: The Series". On big screen, he made his debut in the 2001 "Summer Catch", which was followed by roles in "Fast Food Nation", "From Prada to Nada", "The Girl Is in Trouble", and "Days of Wrath" just to name a few.

Acting aside, Valderrama also established a career in music. He has released a single, titled "The Way I Fiesta" feat. Clayton Vice back in 2011. He, moreover, had also made appearances in the music videos of some artists.