Victoria Adams Profile
Victoria Adams Profile Photo

Victoria Adams

Famous As
Singer, fashion designer
Birth Name
Victoria Caroline Adams
Birth Date
Apr 17, 1974
Birth Place
Hertfordshire, England, UK
Famous As
Singer, fashion designer
Popular for
Posh Spice of Spice Girls
Birth Name
Victoria Caroline Adams
Birth Date
Apr 17, 1974
Birth Place
Hertfordshire, England, UK
Height
5' 4"
Nationality
British
Father
Anthony William Adams
Mother
Jacqueline Doreen Cannon
Brother
Christian Adams
Sister
Louise Adams
Spouse
David Beckham (soccer player, since 4-Jul-99)
Son
Brooklyn Beckham (b. 4-Mar-99), Romeo Beckham (b. 1-Sep-02), Cruz Beckham (b. 20-Feb-05)
Daughter
Harper Beckham (b. 10-Jul-11)

Victoria Caroline Adams is a British singer originally born in Hetfordshire, England on April 7, 1975 under Aries sign. This 5'6'' female has two siblings, brother Christian and sister Louise. Her parents, Jackie and Tony, ran a successful electrical wholesale business and were well off by most standards. As a youngster, the glamor Victoria was unexpectedly lonely because she was ashamed as many of her friends often teased her because of her acne and she would even ask her father not to drop her off in front of school so as not to be seen in the family's Rolls-Royce. Dancing was an only escape from her loneliness. Such condition made many people think it's impossible for her to be a pop stardom just the way she is, though she used to be a band member while in school.

At eight years old Victoria enrolled at the Jason Theatre School and kept studying there until she was seventeen. She was then went on studying at the Laine Arts Theatre College in Epsom, Surrey, where she was not seriously involved in dance and modeling. She successfully completed the three year course and set out to find fame and fortune. Notwithstanding that her original school band never took off, Victoria's life was totally changed as she positively responded an ad in the "Stage" magazine that was looking for five females between 18-23 who can sing and dance to form a group. Got her self into the audition, she had to compete with 400 others to get the chance to be one of five needed to form the new band. As fate would have it, Victoria became one of the five and the five became the Spice Girls, which would in present time eventually leave an indelible mark in music history.

Soon after their formation, in 1996 the new-formed Spice Girls released their first single "Wannabe," and their debut album "Spice," which both became smash hits in the US and abroad. This success automatically brought Victoria, along with her band mates Emma Bunton, Geri Halliwell, Melanie Brown, and Melanie C, to become instant household names, who were able to change the face of pop culture and gave new meaning to "girl power." Alternated with the group hits, such as "2 Become 1" and "Spice Up Your Life," Spice Girls went on to sell over 35 million albums and 25 million singles worldwide, becoming a worldwide phenomenon in the process.

Unfortunately, such excellent success wasn't last any longer as after worldwide tours, millions of albums sold, and an LP "Spiceworld," the group member Geri decided to quit the Girls in May 1998, leaving a huge cavity in the group. Nonetheless, the remaining four stand still and in 2000 they released "Forever," which was tepid in sales, caused the Girls to split up and pursue individual goals. Taking some time off and falling in love in the process, Victoria Adams married ex-Manchester United and present England soccer David Beckham on July 4, 1999, with whom she has three sons; Brooklyn, born March 4, 1999; Romeo, born September 1, 2002; and Cruz, born on February 20, 2005, by caesarian section at the Ruber International Hospital in Madrid, a private clinic where the Spanish Royal Family's children were born.

Having her own projects in music, Victoria as well released an autobiography she dubbed "Learning To Fly." In 2001, she released her first solo album, "Victoria Beckham," which spawned such singles as "A Mind Of Its Own" and "Not Such An Innocent Girl," which was easily defeated on the charts by Kylie Minogue's comeback single. This failure depicted Victoria as being one of the biggest celebrities in Britain who fail in transforming that into chart success. In 2003 Victoria became involved with controversial Rap music producer Damon Dash in an attempt to reignite her music career. Late in December that year a single was released, but was unfortunately a flop. A second single was then planned to be released, which was postponed due to the over-exposure dealt by the affair allegations and the loss of confidence in music industry.

After that keeping her life low profile, the Posh Girl jumped on the fashion bandwagon, teaming up with American high-end fashion and jeans brand Rock and Republic to launch her own line of fashion called "VB Rocks" consisting mainly of jeans. In September 2006, she parted ways with Rock and Republic after two years together and launched her own Denim label, naming her jeans collection DVB Style. Besides, the mother of three also channeled with Japanese store Samantha Thavasa to produce a range of handbags and jewelry. It was not until July 2006 that Victoria released a line of sunglasses, followed thereafter by "Intimately Beckham" fragrance line. On July 12, 2007 Vic and her children made their official move to the US, following in hubby David who was signed to play for the Los Angeles Galaxy of Major League Soccer. In the wake of her move to the nation, she signed a deal with NBC for six episodes of a half-hour unscripted reality TV series "Victoria Beckham: Coming to America" which became the third most watched program in its time-slot and received viewing figures of 4.9 million in America.