Sharon Osbourne
Sharon Osbourne Profile Photo

Sharon Osbourne

Famous As
TV personality, actress, author
Birth Name
Sharon Rachel Arden
Birth Date
Oct 9, 1952
Birth Place
Brixton, London, England, UK
Sharon Osbourne Biography

Born to music manager and concert producer Don Arden on October 9, 1952, Sharon Rachel Arden growing up surrounded by rock music and musicians, which led to her meeting with future husband %cOzzy Ozbourne% whose band %cBlack Sabbath% was managed by her father. After working for her father, first as receptionist and later in promotions, young Sharon then recruited Ozzy as her first client as a manager following his release from Black Sabbath in 1979 due to substance abuse problems. As time went by, she fell in love with him and they got married on July 4, 1982.

Early in their marriage, Ozzy and Sharon had tumultuous relationship since each of them was struggling with substance abuse. They successfully passed the difficult times though and stood up again to start reworking on their career.

In 2002, Ozzy, Sharon, and their children %cKelly Osbourne% and %cJack Osbourne% starred in MTV's reality series "The Osbournes" which followed their daily life as a family. Their eldest daughter %cAimee Osbourne% refused to star in, but despite her absence the show garnered positive reviews and immediately catapulted the family to stardom as well as winning the 2002 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Reality Program. By the time the show ended in 2005, Sharon continued hosting her own daytime talk show "The Sharon Osbourne Show" (2003 2004). Her high rising profile next earned her a spot as a judge on the British talent show "The X Factor" (2004 - 2007) also on "America's Got Talent".

In between her hectic schedules, Sharon took time to participate in the 2010 season of "The Celebrity Apprentice" to win the prize for charity. In the same year, she co-hosted the American daytime television "The Talk" alongside %cSara Gilbert%, %cJulie Chen% and %cAisha Tyler%. Above all, she also had her own best-selling book "Extreme: My Autobiography" (2006) and already released a novel, dubbed "Revenge".