Mark Ronson
Mark Ronson Profile Photo

Mark Ronson

Famous As
DJ
Birth Name
Mark Daniel Ronson
Birth Date
Sep 4, 1975
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Mark Ronson Biography

%cMark Ronson% was born in St John's Wood on 4 September 1975 to socialite Anne Dexter and real estate mogul and music manager Laurence Ronson. He's the older brother of singer/DJ %cSamantha Ronson% and her twin sister, designer %cCharlotte Ronson%. After his parent got divorced, Ronson's mother married %cForeigner%'s guitarist %cMick Jones%. Growing up in England, Ronson began playing guitar and drums at an early age. He discovered DJ culture when he moved to New York. At age 16, he began listening to the various hip-hop mixtapes released every few months by DJs. Inspired, Ronson confiscated his father's record collection and began trying his hand at mixing.

Ronson released his debut album "Here Comes the Fuzz" in 2003. Despite its initial poor sales, the record featuring %cSean Paul%, %cMos Def%, %cJack White% and %cRivers Cuomo% of %cWeezer% received positive reviews. In 2004, Ronson formed his own record label, Allido Records, a subsidiary of Sony BMG's J Records, along with his longtime manager Rich Kleiman. The first artist he signed to Allido was rapper Saigon, who later left to sign with Just Blaze's Fort Knox Entertainment. He has signed Rhymefest, most well known for winning a Grammy for co-writing %cKanye West%'s "Jesus Walks".

He returned with his second album in 2007. The cover songs LP called "Version" was also well received by critics. He received a Grammy nomination in early December 2007 for Producer of the Year, Non Classical. He released his third studio effort "Record Collection" in September 2010 before taking a break in 2011 to marry French actress and singer %cJosephine de La Baume%.

In 2013, he began working on his fourth album which he announced in October 24. The record called "Uptown World", scheduled for 2015, was led by "Uptown Funk" featuring %cBruno Mars%. The song became a hit, peaking at No. 5 on Billboard Hot 100.