Kelly Ripa
Kelly Ripa Profile Photo

Kelly Ripa

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Kelly Maria Ripa
Birth Date
Oct 2, 1970
Birth Place
Stratford, New Jersey, USA
Kelly Ripa Biography

Becoming popular as TV actress and talk show host, Kelly Ripa had begun performing since she was still in high school. During an appearance on the school play of "The Ugly Duckling", she was approached by future manager, Cathy Parker, who encouraged her to pursue acting. Years later she rose to prominence for playing the role of Hayley Vaughan on soap opera "All My Children". Remaining on the show from 1990 to 2002, she collected two Daytime Emmy Award nominations for the categories of Younger Actress and Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

During her time on the show in 2000, Ripa also took on the job as host of ABC's morning talk show "Live with Regis and Kelly". She won three Outstanding Talk Show Host Daytime Emmy Awards for the task and was nominated for People's Choice Award for Favorite Daytime Talk Show Host. In line with her high rising profile, she landed numerous guest stints on famous TV shows, like "Ed", "Family Guy", "Saturday Night Live", "Ugly Betty", "Brothers & Sisters", "Hannah Montana", and "30 Rock".

Ripa was born as Kelly Maria Ripa on October 2, 1970 in Stratford, New Jersey. She married Mark Consuelos, her co-star on "All My Children", on May 1, 1996. The couple has three children: Michael Joseph (b. 1997), Lola Grace (b. 2001), and Joaquin Antonio (b. 2003).