Kat DeLuna
Kat DeLuna Profile Photo

Kat DeLuna

Famous As
R&B/Hip-Hop singer
Birth Name
Kathleen Emperatriz DeLuna
Birth Date
Nov 17, 1987
Birth Place
Bronx, New York, USA
Kat DeLuna Biography

At 19 years old, her voice, by comparison, reached that of Mariah Carey's and Minnie Riperton's. Her charm, meanwhile was put on the same level to the late Spanish diva Selena. The singer who was brought up by poverty, grew up leaning to the positive side and worked it out to be one of the promising Latin performers today. Kat DeLuna, a girl from Bronx, New York got everyone dancing through her collaboration with rapper Elephant Man in an infectious single titled "Whine Up". Next thing she knew, an album was ready to be put in shelves and concert promoters eager for new sensation lined up to cram in her tight schedule.

Born on November 17, 1988, Kat Emperatriz de Luna moved to Dominican Republic at the age of four with her family. It was in the country that Kat's father left her mother and had the rest of the family devastated. Kat who grew up listening to Aretha Franklin and Billie Holiday poured her heart out in "Estoy Triste", her first composition that means "I'm Sad" in English. Deeper than sad, Kat and her sisters had to sacrifice their dignity by begging for food from neighbors. Things started to change when she returned to U.S. and discovered that singing was something that she can pursue. Huge determination and pure talent brought her to the prestigious Performing Arts High School in Newark, New Jersey. Not wasting the opportunity, Kat worked her vocal under the coaching of Dr. Jerry Forderhase. One audition after another were attended until in early 2000s an all-girl group called Coquette decided to add one more member and fortunately they had an eye for Kat's talent. The band sadly only reached mediocre success but all the while Kat gained the experience to be a performer. While working with Coquette, Kat continued to find a way as a solo artist.

At the age of 15, Kat had a twist of fate when she entered a karaoke competition where her version of the ornate classic "I Will Always Love You" seized first place. It was through this competition that she met legendary Cuban singer Rey Ruiz who gave Kat advice that she carries with her today. "He told me, nobody knows you better than you do, and no one can help you if you can't help yourself," said Kat. With the words came a boost of spirit. Kat began aggressively writing her own music that eventually caught the attention of a label named Get Money Brothers Music Group. Upon signed by the recording house, Kat's name traveled to Epic Records that becomes her second recording house. Her first single "Whine Up" feat. Elephant Man entered Billboard's Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles at #24 but thanks to its catchy tune and heavy promotion, it has since climbed more than 100 places to #29. Her debut album "9 Lives" was released on August 7, 2007 and peaked at #58 on Billboard Hot 200 chart.