Aretha Franklin Profile
Aretha Franklin Profile Photo

Aretha Franklin

Famous As
Soul and R&B singer
Birth Name
Aretha Louise Franklin
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1942
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee
Famous As
Soul and R&B singer
Popular for
Single "Respect" from album "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You" (1967)
Birth Name
Aretha Louise Franklin
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1942
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee
Height
5' 5"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Black
Father
Reverend Clarence L. Franklin (d. 1984)
Mother
Barbara Franklin
Brother
Cecil (minister, d. 1988), Vaugh (Air Force pilot)
Sister
Carolyn (singer, b 13-May-44 - 1988), Erma (singer, 13-Mar-38 - 7-Sept-02)
Spouse
Ted White (1962 - 1969), Glynn Turman (actor, 11-Apr-78 - 1984)
Relation
Ken Cunningham, Willie Wilkerson Jr
Son
Clarence, Jr., Edward, Theodore White, Jr. (b. 1969), Kecalf
Aretha Franklin Video Gallery

Silent Night (Lyric Video)

video

Respect

video

(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman [Live]

video

I Say a Little Prayer (Live @ The Cliff Richard Show)

video

Here We Go Again

video

A Rose Is Still a Rose

video