Jorja Fox Profile
Jorja Fox Profile Photo

Jorja Fox

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Jorja-An Fox
Birth Date
Jul 7, 1986
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Dr. Maggie Doyle in "ER" (1996) (TV)
Birth Name
Jorja-An Fox
Birth Date
Jul 7, 1986
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Melbourne High School
  • Attended Lee Strasberg Institute in New York

Jorja Fox underwent a career as a fashion model as a teenager before then switching to acting. She, as a start, landed parts in minor films and TV series. Her early TV features among others were "ABC Afterschool Specials", "Law & Order", and "Courthouse". Her first big break approached through a starring role as Dr. Maggie Doyle in hit medical drama series "ER" for a total of 33 episodes beginning from 1996 to 1999. She then tasted another success with recurring role in the renowned "The West Wing" as a Secret Service agent Gina Toscano who was in charge of protecting the President's college-age daughter.

In 2000, Fox was billed both as a regular and recurring cast member Sara Sidle on the police procedural drama "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation". She shared with fellow cast members of the series the 2005 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series after being nominated for the same award from 2002 to 2004. Following the series' success, Fox was recruited to voice the character for its video games; "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" in 2003 and "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Dark Motives" in 2004.

Fox was born as Jorja-An Fox on July 7, 1968 in New York City. Already becoming a vegetarian since she was 19 years old, she has been actively involved in numerous animal rights rallies and organizations, one of which was PETA. She has been an annual nominee for its "World's Sexiest Vegetarian" title.