JoJo
JoJo Profile Photo

JoJo

Famous As
Pop singer, actress
Birth Name
Joanna Noelle Blagden Levesque
Birth Date
Dec 20, 1990
Birth Place
Brattleboro, Vermont, USA
JoJo Biography

Once more proving herself to be a real talent in music industry in spite of her young age through her single of “Too Little, Too Late”, JoJo looks tireless indeed in working her way to shine more for the rest of 2006. In the anticipation of her sophomore album to come to the stores next October, she has been quite busy in undergoing her schedule for the month of August only. This included the online chat with fans at TeenMusic.com on date 8 followed by a performance at Miss Teen USA Pageant held on date 15 in which she sang live version of “Too Little, Too Late” for the first time. Another great stint for her to also carry out in the month will be an appearance at the 2006 Teen Choice Awards which is set to be aired live on Fox by date 20.

A bright music star whose abundant talent was inherited from her parents, JoJo is the daughter of blues singer Joel Levesque and a church soloist named Diana born on December 20, 1990 in Vermont, USA with the name Joanna Noelle Levesque. Spending her early life in Foxborough, Massachusetts then New Jersey, she has nurtured her singing knack at such a young age of 2, at first imitating the tunes her mother often hummed before infusing her own spin on everything from nursery rhymes to pop tunes as she grew up. Always eager to develop her skills, the girl thus enthusiastically involved herself in a number of Native American festivals while also took part in local professional theaters which all gradually built her confidence to audition for CBS' “Kids Say the Darndest Things: On the Road in Boston” by the time she turned six.

Quickly given a spot to perform on the program after making her way to impress the producers, JoJo effectively used the chance the best she could to successfully belt out a show-stopping rendition of Aretha Franklin's "Respect." The response was really more than just good as greater number of offers to make wider scale of public appearances started to pour in afterwards, beginning with Oprah Winfrey inviting her to pop up on her popular talk show. However it was not until she joined America's Most Talented Kid competition that her path in professional singing began to take shape, thanks to an audience named James Womack. Through the man's help, the girl delightfully was led to meet producer and owner of Da Family Entertainment Vincent Herbert who finally got her signed to a multi-album deal with Blackground Records.

Though only 13 years old at that time, JoJo wonderfully did not have much difficulty to commence her step on the industry for she smoothly managed to bring her first single, "Leave (Get Out)", to the surface within quite a short time before followed it up with a self-titled debut album in June 2004. Much to her surprise, the former one amazingly soared high to ultimately reach top position on Billboard Top 40 Mainstream by July, making her the youngest solo artist to have a #1 single in the States. The glory marvelously still continued when the music video of the track led the teen to receive Best New Artist nomination at MTV Video Music Awards a month later, consequently propelled her to vast recognition in the music scene for sure. In the meantime, the LP also resulted well as it fabulously took its peak on the fourth rank of Billboard Hot 100 to later be certified Platinum in November.

Amid the huge success, however, JoJo sadly had to face a bitter outcome when her subsequent single of "Not That Kinda Girl" could not stay long on the music chart after its launch in 2005 and so forced the teen to cancel her tours. Decided to turn her attention from music for a while, she then boldly tried her hand at acting, taking part in “Aquamarine” and “R.V.” which both came to theaters in 2006 before returned to the recording studio to work on her next effort. The first materialization of this took form in a single entitled “Too Little, Too Late”, a prelude to her sophomore album, “The High Road” set for an October 17, 2006 release.