Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Profile Photo

Joaquin Phoenix

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Joaquin Rafael Bottom
Birth Date
Oct 28, 1974
Birth Place
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Joaquin Phoenix Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Performance by an actor in a leading role The Master (2012) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actor Her (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N - Irrational Man (2015) Emma Stone
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best of the Year in Film - Actor Two Lovers (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Leading Actor The Master (2012) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Villain (Internet Only) Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor Buffalo Soldiers (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
2006 N Best Actor Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 W Best Supporting Actor Quills (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - You Were Never Really Here (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Supporting Actor To Die For (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Collaborative Video of the Year "Jackson" Reese Witherspoon
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Male Performance Return to Paradise (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor Her (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Film Performance of the Year - Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Inherent Vice (2014) -
2014 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Her (2013) -
2013 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The Master (2012) -
2006 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Song Written for Visual Media "The Moon Song" Scarlett Johansson
2007 W Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media " Walk the Line" T-Bone Burnett (producer), Various Artists
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - Inherent Vice (2014) Josh Brolin, Reese Witherspoon, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Benicio Del Toro
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best International Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Supporting Actor Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Actor of the Year The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Most Inspiring Movie Acting Ladder 49 (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 N Best Line from a Movie (For "It vexes me, I am terribly vexed!") Gladiator (2000) -
2001 N Best Villain Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Supporting Actor Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor Her (2013) -
2010 N Best Actor Two Lovers (2009) -
2006 N Best Actor Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 N Best Supporting Actor Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Favorite Leading Man - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor Her (2013) -
2012 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
2000 W Body of Work Quills (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Actor in a Motion Picture The Master (2012) -
2005 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Walk the Line (2005) -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama Gladiator (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Walk the Line (2005) -
2005 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hotel Rwanda (2004) Don Cheadle, Nick Nolte, Sophie Okonedo
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Gladiator (2000) -
2001 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Gladiator (2000) Russell Crowe, Richard Harris, Djimon Hounsou
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Choice Movie Actor: Drama Ladder 49 (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Actor The Master (2012) Philip Seymour Hoffman
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor Her (2013) -
2012 N Best Actor The Master (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film "The Moon Song" from "Her" (2013) Scarlett Johansson, Karen O., Spike Jonze
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Best Young Actor Starring in a Motion Picture Parenthood (1989) -
1985 N Best Young Actor in a Family Film Made for Television Backwards: The Riddle of Dyslexia (1984) (TV) River Phoenix