Jessica Simpson
Jessica Simpson Profile Photo

Jessica Simpson

Famous As
Pop singer
Birth Name
Jessica Ann Simpson
Birth Date
Jul 10, 1980
Birth Place
Abilene, Texas, USA
Jessica Simpson Trivia
  1. Endorsing vitamin-enhanced beer, Stampede Light Plus, which is made by Dallas' Stampede Brewing Co (August 2008).

  2. Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in April 2007.

  3. Has her own lingerie line, called "Intimates," which was slated to be launched in time for spring 2009.

  4. Was admitted to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center on March 28, 2008 due to what was cited as "minor kidney infection" and was released on March 31.

  5. Ranked 8th on Mr. Blackwell's 48th Annual Worst Dressed Women List, released on January 8, 2008.

  6. Launched her new line of perfume, handbags and shoes at Macy's flagship store in New York on November 3, 2007.

  7. Renewed her contract as the face of Proactiv for a staggering $3 million by October 2007.

  8. Put her knee length, size seven, four-and-a-half inch heels boots on eBay beginning on April 11, 2007 and planning to donate all proceeds from the sale to Sole4Souls, a charity which provides shoes to poverty-stricken people.

  9. Donated a brand new minivan to the Casa Hogar Elim orphanage in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico on March 25, 2007.