Jesse Metcalfe Profile
Jesse Metcalfe Profile Photo

Jesse Metcalfe

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Jesse Eden Metcalfe
Birth Date
Dec 9, 1978
Birth Place
Carmel Valley, California
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"
Birth Name
Jesse Eden Metcalfe
Birth Date
Dec 9, 1978
Birth Place
Carmel Valley, California
Height
5' 10"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from The Williams School, in New London, Connecticut
  • Dropped out of New York University's Tisch School of the Arts
Father
Scott Metcalfe
Mother
Nancy DeMaio
Relation
Taylor Anne Mountz (actress), Nadine Coyle (Girls Aloud singer, Mar 2006 - Apr 2007), Cara Santana (actress, engaged)

None of the loyal viewers of the Emmy Award winning series, "Desperate Housewives", could ever skip the dazzling, sweet and charming look of John Rowland, the gardener. The six-pack young lad is one of TV appearances Jesse Metcalfe performs. The son of father Scott Metcalfe and mother Nancy De Maio, the Waterford, Connecticut origin, Jesse Eden Metcalfe is getting involved in his first ultimate major motion picture, big screen version, "John Tucker Must Die" in 2006.

Born in Carmel Valley, California, on December 9, 1978, Jesse attended New York University's Tisch School of Arts during 1996 to 1999. This man commenced his screen debut as Miguel Lopez-Fitzgerald in a soap opera, "Passions" for five consecutive years, July 1999 until July 2004. In fact, the soap opera brought this Italian, French and Portuguese descent young man to be the nominee for the Soap Opera Digest Award under the category of Favorite Teen Star. Though there has been rumor upon the prolonging contract for his role as Miguel, Jesse decided to put the cast off in March 2004.

It does not mean, however, that Jesse is blown with the wind. In fact, in 2003, he appeared as Uniform in a television movie, "44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out". The starlet then kept on showing up in the screen, made two other guest-star features in the young Superman TV series, "Smallville", in the end of 2003 and at the beginning of 2004, as the vindictive Van McNulty, the geek in meteor hunting. The two preceded appearances were soon followed by his landing as the voluptuous secret lover of Gabrielle Solis, one of the "Desperate Housewives", in the series' debut in October 2004.

The dazzling performance he emits to the audience, in turns, delivers the 2005 Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male to his hands, and keeps him nominated for the same award under the category of Choice TV Actor: Comedy. The Screen Actors Guilds Awards in the same year seems unwilling as well to loose him in their clasp as the winner of the actor with Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series. His role as John, the seductive gardener, remained in the leading cast until the second season, where the role is credited as the guest-starring one.

Apparently, it is not through screen series that Jesse got himself encountered to acting for the very first time. This young boyish yet macho man once featured in students' films, "Jesus and Tequila" and "Phasmogoria". Performing as someone else is not the issue Jesse always plays as he appears on screen. There have been several occasions where he appears as himself on TV. Jesse once appeared in "SoapTalk", a TV series dated back on December 23, 2003. Another appearance of "Jesse as Jesse, himself" was in a talk show "Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show", broadcast on December 10, 2004 in another glass screen series. The year of 2005 has him covered in renowned TV shows, one of which is "Celebrity Poker Showdown".

Furthermore, the guy, who finds himself into singing and playing guitar, got himself become the victim of prank TV show "Punk'd", not just once, but twice. "The Oprah Winfrey Show" has him featured on the episode dated on February 3, 2005, where he appeared with the other male stars in "Desperate Housewives". Eventually, he has appeared twice on the talk show by Tony Danza, "The Tony Danza Show". The first appearance in the show dated back in 2004 and the proceeded episode on-aired on July 25, 2005. This appearance took place in "Girls Aloud: Off the Record", where unfortunately, had his scenes deleted. Seemed that TV series and movie project are not enough, in February 2005, Jesse Metcalfe also appeared together with the former "Nash Bridges" star, Jodi Lyn O'Keefe in the video clip of 3 Doors Down, "Let Me Go".

Stepping into the issue of courtship, this athletic guy seeks for "like girly girls". The guy, who does sculpting and playing golf said, "I like a girl who is confident, intelligent, likes to have fun, is open to experiencing new things and is into music. If a girl's not into music, I can't hang with her very long". So does "with a girl that get jealous too easily", this youthful American actor said as the one he "can't be hanging out," for he is "making out with girls on TV all day."

Eventually, besides playing basketball and piano, Jesse Metcalfe is seeing one of Girls Aloud singers, Nadine Coyle. They both have been informed to meet in March 2006 in Australia, and become inseparable since then. In fact, the UK pop singer has even told OK! Magazine how they are enjoying times of being together as she loves to settle down and raise a family. Though so, rumors on their break up kept circulating in the media, while the couple remained silent on that matter. It was not until March the following year that everything started to go down on a downward spiral for Jesse when he provoked media frenzy with his going into rehab. Shortly thereafter, rumors were circulating that he and Nadine have split, which he did at the end publicly confirm to People magazine, insisting any reports of his infidelity as "simply untrue".