Isla Fisher Profile
Isla Fisher Profile Photo

Isla Fisher

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Isla Lang Fisher
Birth Date
Feb 3, 1976
Birth Place
Muscat, Oman
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Gloria Cleary in "Wedding Crashers" (2005)
Birth Name
Isla Lang Fisher
Birth Date
Feb 3, 1976
Birth Place
Muscat, Oman
Height
5' 3"
Nationality
Australian
Hair Color
Auburn
Eye Color
Brown
Father
Brian Fisher
Brother
Daniel Fisher, Edwards Fisher, Conor Reid (stepbrother, actor)
Spouse
Sacha Baron Cohen (actor/comedian, since 15-Mar-10)
Relation
Sir Evelyn de Rothschild (recording producer), Darren Day (actor, engaged, split)
Son
Montgomery Moses Brian Baron Cohen (b. 17-Mar-15)
Daughter
Olive Cohen (b. 17-Oct-07), Elula (b. summer of 2010)

Without doubt, Isla Lang Fisher has come close to be the next Hollywood rising star, thanks to the glorious success of "Wedding Crashers" (2005). This was also enhanced by her excellent comedic performance in the movie, making her hugely lauded by critics. Looking at this, it is likely she would establish a bright career ahead.

A daughter of a United Nations worker and romantic novelist of Scottish heritage, Isla was born on February 3, 1976 in Muscat, Oman yet spent a great deal of her early years in Perth, Western Australia upon her parents' decision to move the whole family there when she was only nine months old. Surrounded by her two brothers, she developed a close relationship with her mother and gradually began to grow a deep interest in writing as well as in acting. An opportunity to land her feet on the entertainment industry came through when she got her first break as a model for TV commercial at the age of 9. Few other overtures followed before she gained her acting debut in an Australian TV series called "Bay Cove" (1993).

Things turned to run smoothly for Isla for the rest of year as she quickly secured her subsequent role in another local series "Paradise Beach" then "Home and Away" in 1994, during which she managed to write two romance books entitled "Bewitched" and "Seduced by Fame" that were fairly successful. Sticking to the latter show for three years, the redhead finally left the series in 1997 and headed for London, England in order to improve her acting skills, starring alongside Keira Knightley in miniseries "Oliver Twist" (1999) while also made a handful of theatrical performances. Around this time, she had grown to be a popular news figure due to her love relationship with famous celebrities namely Sir Evelyn de Rothschild and Darren Day whom she briefly engaged to.

Entering year 2000, Isla's career went steady as she was able take small part in thriller flick "Out of Depth" and a miniseries entitled "Hearts and Bones." In the meantime, she found a new love in Sacha Baron Cohen, a famous British comedian better known as Ali G, to whom she afterwards decided to have an engagement. Came along with Cohen to settle in U.S., she delightfully encountered more chances to develop her acting career in the American film industry, appearing in "Scooby-Doo" (2002) and "I Heart Huckabees" (2004) prior to "Wedding Crashers." As "Crashers" wonderfully turned out to be a box office smash of 2005 by collecting a fantastic domestic gross of more than $209 million, her profile automatically received a big boost in the show business for sure.

Granted the Breakthrough Performance Award at the MTV Movie Awards held in the following year, Isla continued her acting path smoothly through several high-profile features like "London" (2006), "The Lookout" (2007) and "Hot Rod" (2007). The same year the latter two got released joyously also marked the arrival of her first child with Cohen, a baby girl named Olive Cohen, born on October 17. 2008 even saw her get rather busier for no less than five big screen project had been lined up in her schedule, among others were animated adventure "Horton Hears a Who!", drama comedy "Confessions of a Shopaholic", and comedic flick "The Cookie Queen", which she also produced.