Howard Stern Profile
Howard Stern Profile Photo

Howard Stern

Famous As
Radio personality, actor
Birth Name
Howard Allan Stern
Birth Date
Jan 12, 1954
Birth Place
Roosevelt, Long Island, NY
Famous As
Radio personality, actor
Popular for
Host of "The Howard Stern Show"
Birth Name
Howard Allan Stern
Birth Date
Jan 12, 1954
Birth Place
Roosevelt, Long Island, NY
Height
6' 5"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Washington Rose Elementary School
  • Attended Roosevelt Junior-Senior High School
  • Graduated from South Side High School in Rockville Centre, NY in 1972
  • Graduated from Boston University with bachelor's degree in 1976
Father
Ben Stern
Mother
Ray Stern
Sister
Ellen (older)
Spouse
Alison Berns (4-Jun-78 - 2001), Beth Ostrosky (model, since 3-Oct-08)
Daughter
Emily Beth (b. 07-May-83), Debra Jennifer (b. 09-May-86), Ashley Jade (b. 24-Jan-93)

Born on January 12, 1954, Howard Allan Stern had been dreaming of pursuing a radio career since he was five years old. While he was a student at Boston University, he got his first experience as radio host by volunteering at the college radio station. Alongside several other students, he created an on-air show called the "King Schmaltz Bagel Hour", which was canceled after its first broadcast due to his penchant for controversy. Graduating from the institution in 1976, he began rising to prominence with his radio show "The Howard Stern Show" which was nationally syndicated on terrestrial radio from 1986 to 2005.

Becoming one of the most popular radio personalities during mid 1980s, Stern won a number of awards, one most famous was that of Billboard's Nationally Syndicated Air Personality of the Year. He won the categories for a total of eight times. Besides, the Queens, New York City-bred star also once became the first person to have the number one morning radio show in New York and Los Angeles simultaneously.

In 2006, Stern launched the so-called "Howard TV" which was aired as an on-demand pay television service to mark the beginning of his 5-year contract with Sirius Satellite Radio, and his new 5 year contract in 2011. And beginning from 2012 to 2014, he signed on as one of the judges on reality series "America's Got Talent" aired on NBC. In addition to TV and radio, Stern also had an acting career. He starred in the 1997 biographical comedy movie "Private Parts", which won him a Blockbuster Entertainment Award for "Favorite Male Newcomer". In addition to those projects, he had released albums; "50 Ways to Rank Your Mother" (1982), "Crucified By the FCC" (1991), and "Private Parts: The Album" (1997), and had unveiled two books, namely "Private Parts" (1993) also "Miss America" (1995).

Stern has been married twice. His first wife was Alison Berns, whom he married from June 4, 1978 to 2001. They have three daughters: Emily Beth (b. 1983), Debra Jennifer (b. 1986), and Ashley Jade (b. 1993). He then married his second wife, model and television host Beth Ostrosky, on October 3, 2008.