Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger Profile Photo

Heath Ledger

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Heath Andrew Ledger
Birth Date
Apr 4, 1979
Birth Place
Perth, Western Australia
Heath Ledger Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 W Best Actor Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
2006 N Best Lead Actor Candy (2006) -
2003 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Ned Kelly (2003) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Two Hands (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Male - Newcomer The Patriot (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Best Actor Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Actor of the Year Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
2006 W Best Lead Performance Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
2005 N Best Actor Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor - Male Ned Kelly (2003) -
2000 N Best Actor - Male Two Hands (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N - Brokeback Mountain (2005) Michelle Williams, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - I'm Not There (2007) Todd Haynes, Laura Rosenthal, Cate Blanchett, Richard Gere, Christian Bale
2006 N Best Male Lead Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Actor of the Year The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Actor of the Year Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Villain The Dark Knight (2008) -
2009 N Best Fight The Dark Knight (2008) - 'Battle Over Gotham' Christian Bale
2006 W Best Kiss Brokeback Mountain (2005) Jake Gyllenhaal
2002 N Best Kiss A Knight's Tale (2001) Shannyn Sossamon
2002 N Best Musical Sequence A Knight's Tale (2001) Shannyn Sossamon
2000 N Best Musical Performance; (For the song "Can't Take My Eyes Off You") 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actor Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Best Actor Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Favorite on Screen Match Up The Dark Knight (2008) Christian Bale
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Dark Knight (2008) -
2005 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
2005 W Best Actor Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Actor in a Supporting Role The Dark Knight (2008) -
2005 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Actor in a Fantasy Movie or TV Show The Dark Knight (2008) -
2008 W Best Villain The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role The Dark Knight (2008) -
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Brokeback Mountain (2005) Jake Gyllenhaal, Anna Faris, Linda Cardellini
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Brokeback Mountain (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Male Star of Tomorrow - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Actor The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Choice Movie Actor: Action/Adventure/Thriller Lords of Dogtown (2005) -
2001 N Film - Choice Actor - -
2001 N Film - Choice Chemistry A Knight's Tale (2001) Shannyn Sossamon
1999 N Film - Sexiest Love Scene 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) Julia Stiles
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Performance, Male The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Dark Knight (2008) -