Gary Oldman
Gary Oldman Profile Photo

Gary Oldman

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Gary Leonard Oldman
Birth Date
Mar 21, 1958
Birth Place
New Cross, London, England, UK
Gary Oldman Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Actor in a Leading Role Darkest Hour (2017) -
2012 N Actor in a Leading Role Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Supporting Actor Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) -
1999 N Best Supporting Actor Lost in Space (1998) -
1993 W Best Actor Dracula (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Leading Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
2012 N Best Leading Actor Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) -
1998 W - Nil by Mouth (1997) Luc Besson, Douglas Urbanski
1998 W Best Screenplay - Original Nil by Mouth (1997) -
1988 N Best Actor Prick Up Your Ears (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Action/Adventure Air Force One (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
2011 N Best Actor Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) -
1998 N Best British Director of an Independent Film Nil by Mouth (1997) -
1998 N Best Original Screenplay by a British Writer of a Produced Independent Film Nil by Mouth (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W (For artistic excellence by illuminating issues of great social and political importance.) The Contender (2000) Rod Lurie (screenwriter), Joan Allen, Jeff Bridges
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N - Nil by Mouth (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Supporting Actor in a DVD Premiere Movie Interstate 60 (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - Nil by Mouth (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (For playing "Richard Crosby") Friends (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
1998 W Best Debut Nil by Mouth (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actor Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Most Promising Newcomer Sid and Nancy (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Supporting Male The Contender (2000) -
1992 N Best Male Lead Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Actor of the Year Darkest Hour (2017) -
2018 N British/Irish Actor of the Year Darkest Hour (2017) -
2018 N British/Irish Actor of the Year The Space Between Us (2017) -
2014 W - - -
1988 W Actor of the Year Prick Up Your Ears (1987) Sean Connery for The Untouchables (1987).
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Fight Air Force One (1997) Harrison Ford
1998 N Best Villain Air Force One (1997) -
1993 N Best Kiss Dracula (1992) Winona Ryder
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Actor in a Motion Picture Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Worst Screen Couple The Scarlet Letter (1995) Demi Moore, Robert Duvall
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture Darkest Hour (2017) -
2011 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Supporting Performance The Dark Knight (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Darkest Hour (2017) -
2001 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role The Contender (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Darkest Hour (2017) -