Ellen Pompeo Profile
Ellen Pompeo Profile Photo

Ellen Pompeo

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Birth Date
Nov 10, 1969
Birth Place
Everett, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Meredith Grey in "Grey's Anatomy" (2005) (TV)
Birth Name
Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Birth Date
Nov 10, 1969
Birth Place
Everett, Massachusetts, USA
Height
5' 6"
Nationality
American
Father
Joseph E. Pompeo
Mother
Kathleen B. (nee O'Keefe) [d. 1973 of painkiller overdose]
Sister
Maureen Pompeo (older)
Spouse
Chris Ivery (music producer, since 9-Nov-07)
Relation
Andrew Rosenthal (fashion photographer, split)
Son
Eli Christopher (b. Dec-2016)
Daughter
Stella Luna Pompeo Ivery (b. 15-Sep-09), Sienna May Ivery (b. 2014, via surrogate)

Ellen Pompeo was born on November 10, 1969 in Everett, Massachusetts as Ellen Kathleen Pompeo. Prior to rising to worldwide stardom for starring on the long-running ABC medical drama series "Grey's Anatomy", she made her acting debut in the 2002 movie "Moonlight Mile". Portraying an outspoken young woman carrying a silent burden that broke her heart, she received positive reviews for her acting in the romantic drama and scored few other roles on notable films, like "Catch Me If You Can", "Daredevil", and "Life of the Party".

Following her big screen success, Pompeo began building her own fan base on TV, thanks to her starring role as Dr. Meredith Grey, one of the main cast on "Grey's Anatomy". The character won her a Golden Globe Award nomination for the category of Best Actress - Television Series Drama back in 2007. Besides, she also won Satellite Award and Teen Choice Award in addition to earning numerous other award nominations.

Despite her high rising popularity in Hollywood showbiz, Pompeo had stated in September 2014 that she will not be acting after "Grey's Anatomy" comes to an end. On the reason why, she said: "I definitely don't have a strong desire to act after ‘Grey's'. I definitely feel myself transitioning. I don't find acting terribly empowering." Acting aside, Pompeo is a mother of two daughters: Stella Luna (b. 2009) and Sienna May (b. 2014, via surrogacy). The father of her children is music producer husband Chris Ivery, whom she married on November 9, 2007.