Donny Hathaway Profile
Donny Hathaway Profile Photo

Donny Hathaway

Famous As
Singer, keyboardist, songwriter, arranger
Birth Name
Donny Edward Hathaway
Birth Date
Oct 1, 1945
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Famous As
Singer, keyboardist, songwriter, arranger
Popular for
Singles "The Ghetto", "This Christmas", "Someday We'll All Be Free", and "Little Ghetto Boy".
Birth Name
Donny Edward Hathaway
Birth Date
Oct 1, 1945
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Vashon High School in 1963
  • Studied music on a fine arts scholarship at Howard University in Washington, D.C.
Spouse
Eulaulah Hathaway (musician, m. 1967–1979)
Daughter
Lalah Hathaway (singer, b. 16-Dec-68), Kenya Hathaway (singer, b. 01-Jan-71), Donnita Hathaway
Donny Hathaway Video Gallery

A Song for You (Lyric Video)

video

This Christmas

video